The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 10:02 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 10:14 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 2:42 pm
Posts: 12
I have 3 A2A Aircraft (C172, C182 and Comanche 250) that I purchased for Prepare3d and upgraded to P3Dv.4 during the summer.
All 3 of these aircraft were installed to the same A2a add-on subdirectory within the documents folder of Win 10. A2A advised that I install all aircraft running under P3D to the same directory.
This week, I upgraded to P3Dv.4.1, and was happy to see that A2A has promptly released an updater to fix the steering error many reported after the v. 4.1 upgrade.
I ran the updater this evening, and received an error: "Installer could not locate the A2A_Accusim.dll file, that should be in your gauges folder."

There is a gauges folder on another P3d add-on directory on my system, and it does contain the A2A_Accusim.dll file. This is not, of course, the same directory to which the 3 aircraft were installed.

How do I get the updater to locate this file and complete the updating of my aircraft?

Thanks,
Rich


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 3:35 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello Rich,

they should all be in the same directory, as noted during the installation of your aircraft they should all be installed to the same location. By default this is you my doc P3Dv4 addons folder.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:31 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 2:42 pm
Posts: 12
Thanks, Lewis.
Can I simply move the Accusim files to my aircraft install directory without causing registry issues for my system?

Rich


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:54 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
A reinstall might be best, I am not sure of your exact setup.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 10:22 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 2:42 pm
Posts: 12
Right. A reinstall of the aircraft is probably the safer course.
Not sure how the Accusim files got separated from the others during the earlier installs.
Guess I will just accept the default install paths and not take any chances this time by trying to customize.

Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 1:14 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 6:50 pm
Posts: 3
Anyone having issues with the aircraft spinning in a circle after the update?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 7:55 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 2:42 pm
Posts: 12
So Lewis, is the trick then to direct the updater to install to my folder where my A2A add-ons are installed, or, to install the updater to the folder that contains the Accusim.dll file?
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 12:38 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 4:21 am
Posts: 9
I had the spinning aircraft after installing the update. Issue was fuxed after I dud the P3Dv4.1 update.

Good luck
John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 4:11 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 6:50 pm
Posts: 3
Johnwag wrote:
I had the spinning aircraft after installing the update. Issue was fuxed after I dud the P3Dv4.1 update.

Good luck
John


Okay great I'll give it a try. A reinstall of all three aircraft fixed the problem. I was worried about trying it again.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 5:13 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
rlashier wrote:
So Lewis, is the trick then to direct the updater to install to my folder where my A2A add-ons are installed, or, to install the updater to the folder that contains the Accusim.dll file?
Thanks


by default it will detect and install for you. No need to go trawling through directories, but if you use custom folder then just go to the custom folder. For example on my main desktop test here I have;
E:\P3D Addons\A2A

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 8:39 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:57 am
Posts: 3
Lewis - A2A wrote:
rlashier wrote:
So Lewis, is the trick then to direct the updater to install to my folder where my A2A add-ons are installed, or, to install the updater to the folder that contains the Accusim.dll file?
Thanks


by default it will detect and install for you. No need to go trawling through directories, but if you use custom folder then just go to the custom folder. For example on my main desktop test here I have;
E:\P3D Addons\A2A

thanks,
Lewis


Hi, I've just come onto the forum for this one issue. My P3D is installed in a separate drive and I've been unsuccessful in tracking down where the A2A_ACCUSIM.DLL is actually installing itself when installing the spitfire. I'm a bit confused why the updater doesn't automatically know where to put itself when the aircraft installer does. Maybe I'm being thick, but I've been all through the document folders on both of my drives, and through A2A and P3D gauge folders and can not work out where on earth I'm meant to install the updater to.

Can anyone help me out here? Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 4:43 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Gimle wrote:

Hi, I've just come onto the forum for this one issue. My P3D is installed in a separate drive and I've been unsuccessful in tracking down where the A2A_ACCUSIM.DLL is actually installing itself when installing the spitfire. I'm a bit confused why the updater doesn't automatically know where to put itself when the aircraft installer does. Maybe I'm being thick, but I've been all through the document folders on both of my drives, and through A2A and P3D gauge folders and can not work out where on earth I'm meant to install the updater to.

Can anyone help me out here? Thanks.


Hello,

which A2A simulations products do you own? You mentioned the Spitfire but this is an FSX product. As noted when you start the updater you should select which platform you are using so the updater can search and update the relevant products.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 4:55 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:57 am
Posts: 3
Lewis - A2A wrote:

Hello,

which A2A simulations products do you own? You mentioned the Spitfire but this is an FSX product. As noted when you start the updater you should select which platform you are using so the updater can search and update the relevant products.

thanks,
Lewis


The Spitfire is the only product I own. I'm a bit confused when you say its an FSX only product because I had it working on P3D V3 with no problems at all. The updater does indeed ask which version of FSX/P3D I own, and I am choosing the correct one which is V4. Is this something which has changed only recently?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 5:03 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:57 am
Posts: 3
OK I had a brain wave, as I'm using the Estonia Migration tool I tried to run the updater as FSX - which then correctly found the right file but it comes up that that updater doesn't work for V4. Is there a work around for this, or if not is it something you guys intend to fix in the future?

Any help would be great.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 6:22 am 
Online
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 2784
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
The Spitfire is licensed and supported for FSX only. A2A may release a P3D compatible version in the future.

For now, you need to continue using FSX to use the Spitfire.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group