The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:52 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: C182 CTD
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 11:09 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 4:32 pm
Posts: 21
I uninstalled through the control panel. I did not delete any residual files/folders.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: C182 CTD
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 4:22 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Try uninstalling, a system restart and then delete all remnants from your chosen add-ons directory.

What is your P3D directory looking like btw?

Do you have multiple add on setups, a default or just a single custom location?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: C182 CTD
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 5:09 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 4:32 pm
Posts: 21
Will do. Could you clarify what you mean when you say delete all remnants of chosen add on directory? Do you mean delete my entire P3D v4 Add-ons folder? Or just the A2A folder?

I believe the best answer to P3D directory is default. I have P3D on my main C: drive along with My Documents (where A2A catalog is stored).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: C182 CTD
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2017 2:34 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Okie dokie,

you when you use the installer you just leave it to run its thing and install into the default directory?

If you go into your addon directory you can remove any 182 files from there after you have run the installer. Also from this location;
\Documents\A2A\FSX\Cessna182

It may say FSX, ignore though its just a shared area for FSX and P3D. This area contains all the saved data for the aircraft.

Restart your system before a reinstall too.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: C182 CTD
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2017 12:22 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 4:32 pm
Posts: 21
Correct. I do not change the default installation path.

Thank you Lewis. I will give it a go today and report back.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: C182 CTD
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:05 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 4:32 pm
Posts: 21
Unfortunately, that did not work. Same issue persists. Launch the scenario, screen turns black, loading bar never appears and after about 2-5 seconds I encounter a CTD.

I ran the uninstaller, removed all files from:\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\A2A\A2A\Cessna182, \Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\A2A\SimObjects\Airplanes\A2A_C182, \Documents\A2A\FSX/Cessna182. I then restarted the PC and re-ran the installer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: C182 CTD
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 9:38 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Can you check the error log to see which file is crashing?

Also does the direct X9 component of the installation install ok for you?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: C182 CTD
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:49 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 4:32 pm
Posts: 21
Hi Lewis,

This is what I receive from Event Viewer:

The program Prepar3D.exe version 4.0.28.21686 stopped interacting with Windows and was closed. To see if more information about the problem is available, check the problem history in the Security and Maintenance control panel.
Process ID: 2e0c
Start Time: 01d33bbe699b7233
Termination Time: 20
Application Path: C:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\Prepar3D.exe
Report Id: 000e5efc-a1fb-478b-9ac2-08db3d573925
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

This is what I receive from Reliability Monitor:

Description
A problem caused this program to stop interacting with Windows.
Faulting Application Path: C:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\Prepar3D.exe

Problem signature
Problem Event Name: AppHangB1
Application Name: Prepar3D.exe
Application Version: 4.0.28.21686
Application Timestamp: 594a7255
Hang Signature: 0000
Hang Type: 134217984
OS Version: 10.0.15063.2.0.0.768.101
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Hang Signature 1: 00000000000000000000000000000000
Additional Hang Signature 2: 0000
Additional Hang Signature 3: 00000000000000000000000000000000
Additional Hang Signature 4: 0000
Additional Hang Signature 5: 00000000000000000000000000000000
Additional Hang Signature 6: 0000
Additional Hang Signature 7: 00000000000000000000000000000000

Extra information about the problem
Bucket ID: b660f17d04ba0714f0d7e8fa6f342b06 (129489267077)

Is there a different error log you want me to reference?

WRT the DX install, when it gets to that point I receive a prompt that states the latest version of Direct X has been detected and I click OK.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: C182 CTD
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 4:23 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Ok on the direct X part, that sounds ok.

Have you tried with your AV etc software turned off just in case its interfering with a false positive etc?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: C182 CTD
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 8:03 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 4:32 pm
Posts: 21
I'm sorry but what do you mean when you say AV etc software?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: C182 CTD
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 3:57 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Your Anti- Virus and security software etc.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: C182 CTD
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 10:48 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 12:27 pm
Posts: 588
This was taken from an earlier post, where "something" went awry after I had futzed around with the beacon on my A2A Comanche:

Paughco wrote:
After installing the beacon_fx from P3Dv3 into P3Dv4 the beacon worked, but all was not well. First, I noticed that the beacon would flash even with the master switch in the off position. I like to leave the beacon on, so it operates whenever the master in on. Sim CFI says it's good to have it that way, because you can always tell if you accidentally left your master switch when you roll your Comanche into the hangar and it starts lighting the place up like some kind of disco ballroom. Then, something else happened, which I still haven't figured out, but I did manage to fix. I had my Comanche up at Concrete (3W5), and it was raining. Figuring something was wrong with AS4 + ASCA, I quit the program and started over again. UH-OH! This time it refused to load. All I got was a window that says "P3D exe has stopped working. Windows will try to figure out what is wrong." Well that never happened; I had to figure out what was wrong. I tried all kinds of stuff, including running the shortcut to "Delete Generated Files." I isolated the problem to the point that everything would work if I deleted the folder as_srv from my P3Dv4 folder. This folder is generated when you fire up AS4 for the first time. I could fly around with default weather. What finally did work was when I rolled back my computer to a restore date the day before this problem appeared. Now everything is working again, except for my beacon. Oh well. Guess this dude will have to abide until the fix comes out. No more messing around.


Rolling back my computer worked. For me.

Seeya
ATB

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: C182 CTD
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:55 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 4:32 pm
Posts: 21
Hi Lewis,

I made sure all AV software was disabled prior to install.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: C182 CTD
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:56 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 4:32 pm
Posts: 21
Thanks for the advice ATB. I am hoping it doesn't come to that as the 182 is the only plane that suddenly stopped working. My sim as well as all other aircraft (including A2A products) work impeccably.

The fix for the beacons was made a while ago and all it entailed was adding the 172 light files as the 182 .cfg was pointing to the 172 files. The plane worked flawlessly for months since.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: C182 CTD
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 3:01 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hey Bucnatic60,

Please can I ask you to get your crash to occur then then go to your event viewer and post the most recent log including the part in which it states the exact file that's crashing.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group