The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 2:50 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: CH Products on P3Dv4
PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2018 10:50 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 6:07 am
Posts: 351
Location: North Burgundy
I installed P3Dv4 but id does not recognize my Fighter Stick neither my Pro Pedals. I looked for various forum but could not find any info.
In P3D, it appears as "CONTROL001& and "CONTROL002" and can't be calibrated.
Any idea ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CH Products on P3Dv4
PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:25 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 9:15 pm
Posts: 593
Location: KTYR
My CH Pro pedals work in P3D4. Have you checked Devices/Printers in the Windows Control Panel to make sure Windows recognizes them and that they're functioning properly?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CH Products on P3Dv4
PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:32 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 6:07 am
Posts: 351
Location: North Burgundy
Yes, they work perfectly well with FSX on the same computer.
Strange, I read about some issues with P3Dv3, but nothing on v4...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CH Products on P3Dv4
PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:38 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 9:15 pm
Posts: 593
Location: KTYR
Strange! Are you running P3D as Administrator?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CH Products on P3Dv4
PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:49 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 6:07 am
Posts: 351
Location: North Burgundy
Yes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CH Products on P3Dv4
PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2018 3:23 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:53 pm
Posts: 1671
When I used CH hardware I always had CH control manger installed and even if you don't use the programing features it added stability to all my CH devices. Might be worth a try. You can always uninstall it.

http://www.chproducts.com/Flight-Sim-Yo ... d-705.html


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CH Products on P3Dv4
PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2018 6:00 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 6:07 am
Posts: 351
Location: North Burgundy
Thanks, I uninstalled the control manager but it did not change anything.
I will reinstall and see. Bad day, for any reason, it crashed my FSX installation and I'm now facing full reinstallation… With Orbx stuff, it will take hours...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CH Products on P3Dv4
PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2018 7:43 pm 
Offline
A2A Major

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:02 pm
Posts: 1177
At some point during one of the P3D version updates, possible with v3, it stopped detecting my CH products correctly and auto-assigning a default button/axis layout like FSX does. Mine are labeled "controller 001, 002" etc as well. Are you able to even assign things (buttons and axes) properly? I have to go through and delete the erroneous default assignments, then add my own. It's a tedious process but once you get it down, you should be good to go.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: CH Products on P3Dv4
PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:38 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 5:54 pm
Posts: 1880
I just two days ago migrated to P3D v4 and used the following linked post to successfully set up my CH hardware. The yoke and pedals perform beautifully now. https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=128881

And...congratulations Molly on your promotion! :D

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CH Products on P3Dv4
PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2018 3:05 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 6:07 am
Posts: 351
Location: North Burgundy
Thanks everybody. Will do and let you know !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CH Products on P3Dv4
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2018 12:43 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28457
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
P3dv4 has two input options under settings. Change this and things will probably work for you. A system or sim restart might be needed upon changing the setting.

Thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CH Products on P3Dv4
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2018 1:03 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:23 am
Posts: 1760
Hi.
I dont have P3Dv4 i use FSXA and was told dont use the CH driver disc that came with them , but go direct to CH web site and download the drivers and control panel from there , and never had any issues with them , so check CH web site for any driver updates.
regards alan. 8)

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CH Products on P3Dv4
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 6:21 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 6:07 am
Posts: 351
Location: North Burgundy
Lewis - A2A wrote:
P3dv4 has two input options under settings. Change this and things will probably work for you. A system or sim restart might be needed upon changing the setting.

Thanks,
Lewis


That was it, I switched to "Direct imput" and both pedals and sticks are recognized. The throttle wheel on the fighter stick is not recognized, I guess it's a matter of calibration.
Thanks anyway.

G.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CH Products on P3Dv4
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 8:30 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 11:06 am
Posts: 461
Location: KMSV
Hi Folks,

I’ve used a full CH HOTAS since game port days - I think I’m on my third setup - Bob Church (stickworks) who created the software and drivers left the company after many years - prior to Win10 - CH never invested in finding a replacement... Win10 had many reported issues with the Control Manager software/drivers and popular opinion suggests not installing any of it - simply using the native Windows drivers instead... That’s what I’ve been doing since I had some issues and it works fine - granted you lose the very powerful scripting language that came with Control Manager... Your mileage may vary...

Regards,
Scott


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CH Products on P3Dv4
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 10:35 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:53 pm
Posts: 1671
I have a question for anyone in the know. In my p3Dv4 installation my input method is "Raw" which I would assume is default. I have three devices my G-940 stick,crosswind pedals and my Bodner controller (home made throttle & switch panel). They all work fine what would the the direct input option facilitate ? I guess if it ain't broke don't fix would apply but I am curious.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group