The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:04 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2015 7:39 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:00 am
Posts: 1
Quote:
I cannot see my 2D Panels
Open your SETTINGS / CUSTOMIZE / AIRCRAFT and make sure your 2-D Panel Transparency is moved all the way to the left (0%).


No Joy with GTN 750. As soon as I right-click to put the GTN 750 into a window, I see nothing but the cockpit view...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:58 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28457
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello and welcome to the forums.

You will want to start a new thread listing your issue so we can help. Please note that the GTN units are integrated using the simple aircraft config tool as described in the manual.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 1:55 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:00 am
Posts: 229
"EZDOK USERS
From community member 'Treetops';

In the aircraft.cfg file, cut the ezdok camera entry at the bottom and paste in just above the camera.0 entry. Renumber all the camera numbers to be consecutive. 0,1,2 etc. Backup the file first.

Remember to repeat after each new update where the cfg is replaced with a new one.

This works perfectly. Start in the vc as intended, then start clicking the right arrow in the walkaround menu shift 8"

Have tried this but no luck with mine for some reason. Strangely Only way I can do a walkaround check is to click on the Left arrow and go in reverse order, that way the camera matches up to the correct part of the check. Any ideas?

_________________
Warbirds and GA is my thing!
Image

Dreamsofwings youtube channel https://m.youtube.com/c/Dreamsofwings


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 8:56 am 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:55 pm
Posts: 88
Location: Netherlands
Hello everyone,

I use the Saitek throttle quadrant. I recentley purchased the 182 Skylane. What I notice is that the first and the last 25% of the movement of the throttle lever isn't causing almost no change in RPM. Is this the normal behavior or is there something not as it should be? The sensitivity sliders are completely to the right, with no deadzones. Also when I use my Saitek trilmwheel it is very sensitive at a certain point. More so than on the rest of the turning of the wheel. Also normal or something wrong? Sensitivity also completely to the right, no deadzone.
Just one more thing: can the brightness of the gauges, when lit from behind in the panel, be adjusted (in the cfg-file?). They lit up much to brite to my liking.

Awaiting your replies (once more :lol: ),
kind regards,
Eddy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 9:16 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28457
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello Eddy,

you might be best starting a new thread so we can better help you, in particular the controller solutions which may require a bit of two and from with those experienced with the saitek kit.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:26 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 38
In this thread, you provide instructions on how to restore SimConnect when running FSX.

Could you please provide instructions showing how to perform such an install when running P3D v3.3.5.

Thanks,
Robert


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2016 2:07 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3465
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
The instructions at the beginning of the thread are for P3D. You should just run the Simconnect installer in the specified path.

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 5:38 am 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 11:12 am
Posts: 42
How to do complete uninstall of A2A aircraft and all associated files? - completely bugged and I give up.

_________________
N108ES
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 5:47 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7879
Location: United Kingdom
Here's a previous post where the steps for a clean reinstall are listed: viewtopic.php?f=121&t=47011#p356227.

If this doesn't help, I suggest you start a new thread if you've got specific problems with your 182 install.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 6:12 am 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 11:12 am
Posts: 42
http://images.akamai.steamusercontent.c ... 1377E7BC6/

_________________
N108ES
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 6:44 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28457
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
jiva602 wrote:
http://images.akamai.steamusercontent.com/ugc/266101458939052535/215EE53F26858F53AFCC75FEDB263DE1377E7BC6/


???

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 6:53 am 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 11:12 am
Posts: 42
This is what I see when I open FSX SE, select free flight, choose A2A, then select any of the Skylanes.

Any ideas? Anyone else ever get this?

_________________
N108ES
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 7:10 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7879
Location: United Kingdom
jiva602 wrote:
Any ideas? Anyone else ever get this?
That's what it'll look like if you zoom in too much (with the mouse scroll wheel for example). Being able to see the characters under the cowling when excessively zoomed is normal if that's what you mean?

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 7:21 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28457
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Yes, thats just a mega zoomed in view through the aircraft model itself.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 8:30 am 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 11:12 am
Posts: 42
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Yes, thats just a mega zoomed in view through the aircraft model itself.

thanks,
Lewis


lol, sorry, i just was surprised to see pilot in the cowling, zoomed in or otherwise - seemed kinda glitchy to me.

Sorry for so many feeble questions. I think I need to reinstall everything including a new simulator and addons.

Thanks again folks

_________________
N108ES
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group