The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 6:24 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:26 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 3:34 pm
Posts: 42
It did work in FSX SE but will not work in P3D install for the C182. Rest of my P3D planes work fine and the integration is fine.

When I open up TOOL folder and run the 750 Integration, it seems to run, but radial button does not get the check mark like my other P3D planes do.

:oops: :oops: Of course I tried different patch downloads and a manual patch but it was not good. The P3D Skylane original downloaded file is dated "10/10/2015" as with a couple others. I have several older patches saved. Should I try one of the older patches and then run the latest?

Thanks.... Larry

_________________
Larry Hickerson / Eagle Valley Air
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:09 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 2682
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
The prior patches do not need to be run. The current patch will apply all previous patches as needed to get you up to date.

Also do make sure you are using the A2A configuration utility to install the 750 in the A2A aircraft.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 5:01 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 25845
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello Larry,

are you using the A2A aircraft config tool to add the GTN?

Also as you have played around with the updates which could have corrupted your installation you will want to delete the 182 update_p3d folder here; \Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\A2A\Cessna182

And then re-run the latest updater to get your C182 all correctly updated.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:46 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 3:34 pm
Posts: 42
Removed C182! - as instructed
Reinstalled C182 - Accu-Sim_Skylane_P3D_Academic - dated 19.10.2015
Re-ran Update - A2A_Update_04_13_17.EXE

This time the tool (C182 Aircraft Configurator.exe) had the menu to select the 750!

Duh! Do not know why only this out of the four P3D ac had this issue. The only thing is that I do not remember if I ran the tool as an Administrator.

And I am sticking to this story! LOL :x :oops: :oops:

Thanks............ waiting on that twin! :D

_________________
Larry Hickerson / Eagle Valley Air
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 22, 2017 3:39 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 25845
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Good to hear, happy flying

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group