The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Jun 24, 2017 5:28 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 2:17 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 3:34 pm
Posts: 68
I was flying and all of a sudden my airspeed indicator stopped. Pitot heat is on and the pitot cover had been removed before takeoff.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 2:37 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 1:59 pm
Posts: 670
Location: LBSF
Hi,

Did you check the pitot heat fuse? It might appeared on but actually be off if the fuse is out. :wink:

Cheerz,
Will

_________________
Cub / Mustang / Skyhawk / Cherokee / Skylane / Texan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 2:41 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 3:34 pm
Posts: 68
I hit the. ALT FLD fuse and it came back. I don't know what that is but it's back. Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 4:05 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 2454
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
That is the alternator field circuit breaker.

The alternator does not have any permanent magnets and a magnetic field must be induced by running current through the coils in the alternator.

I have a feeling that your alternator field tripped or never worked at all during this last flight. You may have started on battery power and never noticed it was discharging the entire time. By this point the power would have been insufficient to run the pitot heater and many other accessories.

It doesn't take very long either, in about 30 minutes the battery will be pretty much dead.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 4:16 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 3:34 pm
Posts: 68
I'll have to keep an eye on that. I checked the hangar and it showed aircraft in "great shape". But obviously I missed something. Thank you for the response.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:02 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 2454
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
I believe tripped circuit breakers don't show up in the hangar, just something to check on. On the RL checklists it is customary to check for tripped breakers before start and after turning on the avionics. This way you can verify whether there was a potential bad condition before you started to use the aircraft and then again verify that one does not exist immediately after powering up all the avionics.

It isn't as easy to check the CB's in the sim as it is to pass your hand over them and feel for tripped ones, but the A2A sim faithfully replicates the outcome even down to dimming lights. :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 4:20 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 10:07 am
Posts: 1351
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
This has saved me a new thread.
Exactly the same thing happened to me yesterday. C182, mooching along, happy as Larry. Oh API not working. On with the pitot heat and waited for it to warm up...and waited...and waited. Online mates giving helpful advice such as "Is your pitot heat on?" and "Have you removed the pitot cover?" My replies are ex-directory. I examined (and clicked on)every circuit breaker there is plus a few I found under the seat. Still no ASI. I made my landing using the GPS Ground Speed, went to the hangar, all perfect. In fact the man said I look after it very well. Did a walkaround (Something I'm normally very remiss about :( ) Nuffin!
Shut down P3D and restarted with the same aircraft and of course ASI all present and correct.

First time it's happened and frankly I don't suppose it'll happen again. I'm just interested if anyone knows what occurred. :?

_________________
------------------------------------
Image
------------------------------------
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 3:48 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 24687
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
If you are using third party weather programs they have been known though rarely to cause the odd issue when it comes to allow pitots to unfreeze. Could that rare issue.

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 9:30 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 10:07 am
Posts: 1351
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Who doesn't use a third party weather engine? :D AS 2016 or OpusFSI as the fancy takes me. It was AS2016 on this occasion. :? As I said, hadn't seen it before and not likely to see it again....I hope. :)

_________________
------------------------------------
Image
------------------------------------
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group