The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Feb 23, 2017 11:11 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 9:03 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 3:02 am
Posts: 6
Location: Gent Belgiƫ
Hi ,
In my C182 skylane and my C172 from 2A2,

I have a question about the NDB frequencies.
for example:

Image

NDB ONO Ostend has as frequency 399.5 but in my ADF/NDB radiostack I can only puy 3 digits 399.
So my ADF indicator does'nt change.
How can I put in 399.5?

Jefken

_________________
fsx - king air b200(flight1) - A2A C172 skylane - C182 skylane - PMDG 737ngx - PMDG 777 - x-plane10
Intel Core i7 6700HQ- 16GB- ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G752VY (U3E1)- GeForce GTX 980M 4GB- SSD 250GB -hdd 1TB 7200rpm win10 home


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 9:13 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 4266
The real Bendix King KR 87 ADF doesn't support decimal frequency entry and this is reproduced in the A2A version. FSX is a bit unrealistic in that frequencies have to be precisely tuned to the given frequency to pick up on a navaid: the solution in the A2A aircraft is to use the shift 6 'quick radios' 2-D pop-up panel to tune in the .5.

I think if you toggle between active and standby ADF frequencies any .5 setting will be retained (just not visible) so that would be a way to avoid having to use the shift+6 panel more than once per session. You just need to try and remember which of the two frequencies you've assigned the .5 to. :wink:

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 3:33 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 3:02 am
Posts: 6
Location: Gent Belgiƫ
Nick M wrote:
I think if you toggle between active and standby ADF frequencies any .5 setting will be retained (just not visible) so that would be a way to avoid having to use the shift+6 panel more than once per session. You just need to try and remember which of the two frequencies you've assigned the .5 to. :wink:

Cheers,
Nick


I've followed your explanation and it works formidable!
Thanks Nick,

_________________
fsx - king air b200(flight1) - A2A C172 skylane - C182 skylane - PMDG 737ngx - PMDG 777 - x-plane10
Intel Core i7 6700HQ- 16GB- ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G752VY (U3E1)- GeForce GTX 980M 4GB- SSD 250GB -hdd 1TB 7200rpm win10 home


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 5:24 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 23420
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Yes unfortunately its a limitation of fs, so many of the real units out there must have work around's as so many don't and tbh never needed to tune tot he .5 because anything as close as that is receivable.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 5:43 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 4266
jefken wrote:
I've followed your explanation and it works formidable!
Glad it helped jefken! :)

All the best,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 8:29 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:38 am
Posts: 25
Thanks for sharing with us !


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group