The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Feb 24, 2018 2:45 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 8:12 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:36 pm
Posts: 26
So I'm getting lazy... Had a wake-up, though. I jumped in the old C182, fuel, oil, then started the Shift+8 preflight inspection. After quite some time, I'm obviously not concentrating and just clicking rapidly through the sequence. Anyway, loaded baggage and passengers and did the proper start, only to find the VAC light intermittently flashing and the AH not rising. So, a complete shutdown and a check of the static vent and ACTUALLY clicking on it, finds another restart has the vacuum running fine.

I checked the maintenance hangar in between, but nothing showed there, and I'm guessing that a blocked static vent is more of an owner-care issue than a maintenance issue!

If I'm right about this level of coding being present, hats off to A2A for incredible immersion! I just wish all the aircraft add-ons I own were made by A2A...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 10:32 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3003
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
The static port doesn't affect vacuum driven instruments, but it will affect the altimeter, vertical speed indicator and airspeed indicator. You likely have a failing vacuum pump.

_________________
Flight Simming since 1983. Private Pilot

Paramus Flying Club
http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 6:40 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:36 pm
Posts: 26
Great point, thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 9:32 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 12:23 pm
Posts: 13
Oracle427 wrote:
You likely have a failing vacuum pump.


Would this show up on shift-7 or is this something you have to figure out yourself?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:38 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3003
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
Not sure as it's never happened to me, but I'd guess that the vacuum needle would be out of range and a flag would be shown on the vacuum instruments. It would definitely appear in the Mx hangar.

_________________
Flight Simming since 1983. Private Pilot

Paramus Flying Club
http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 11:05 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 11:06 am
Posts: 329
Location: KMSV
Hi Folks,

Had an asymmetrical flap deployment on approach to landing a couple weeks ago - that was an eye opener... Know someone who had it happen in real life while his wife was flying - fortunately - he grabbed the controls and recovered...

Regards,
Scott


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 6:23 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 1:33 pm
Posts: 138
Hit Ctrl and E, and turn off Engine Management..... that's lazy ! (And that's me....... :D )

_________________
i7 7700k (4.5 GHz) / GTX 1080 8GB - Gigabyte Windforce OC 3X / 16GB DDR4 2400 Hz (CL15) / Samsung EVO 850 SSD (500GB) / BeQuiet 650W PSU 50amps 12v rail -- (with AS 16 + ASCA / REX Texture Direct)

Client: - AH 2 / FSC 9.7 / Radar Contact / EFB


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group