The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 6:26 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 1:02 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 1:33 pm
Posts: 107
How does the C182 load ?

If I have it set to start C and Dark, and always leave it in that state, how should I start a flight ?

Should I always load the default Cessna....and if so, should it be running or C and Dark ?

Hope you can see what I'm getting at !


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 4:03 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 9:47 am
Posts: 107
Save a flight on the ground with all systems off in the default Cessna. In the save flight window you will see a little check box saying make default flight.

You can then select the A2A Cessna in the free flight screen and when you click fly now, it will load cold and dark.

8)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 4:07 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 1:33 pm
Posts: 107
maddz wrote:
Save a flight on the ground with all systems off in the default Cessna. In the save flight window you will see a little check box saying make default flight.

You can then select the A2A Cessna in the free flight screen and when you click fly now, it will load cold and dark.

8)


Thank you. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 6:54 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26271
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
You can skip that step by just using auto C&D on the shift + 3 popup. That way cold and dark will only affect the C182 and the Cold and dark is a 182 cold and dark with no issues.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 6:58 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 1:33 pm
Posts: 107
So I can just load the C182 from the Flight menu in FSX.... hit Cold and Dark, and then if required, then hit Engines Running, and I'm good to go ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 7:05 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26271
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Yes, if you use Auto Cold and Dark the C182 will load cold and dark.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group