The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 1:24 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 5:05 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2017 7:39 pm
Posts: 22
In Skylane C182T with P3DV4
i don't know if this is normal, on autopilot, i can only change altitude value and then no button have action
AP ALT HDG NAV (even with a flight plan set) wouldn't go on

Best Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 6:14 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 2823
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
You should have a read through the KAP140 manual to understand how to use the unit. The A2A simulation includes a faithfully reproduced KAP140.

You first need to set and maintain the baro pressure by pressing the BARO button and dialing in the correct pressure.
To turn on the autopilot you must press and HOLD the AP button for at least .25 seconds.
To capture the CURRENT altitude you are at, press ALT. It does not matter what the altitude is set to. Pressing ALT only captures the current altitude.
To capture the specified altitude you must press ALT until the AP reads VS for Vertical Speed. Then you can press UP/DOWN to choose the rate to go up/down to the altitude.
If the word ARM does not appear next the ALT on the AP, then press ARM to ensure that the AP is ARMed to capture the preset altitude.

There is much more to learn, but as you can see this is nothing like the, very unrealistic, stock autopilot.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 09, 2017 3:40 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5196
Yes, as Oracle says, you need to press and hold the AP button momentarily to engage the autopilot (i.e. use a slightly prolonged mouse click). This is a safety feature added to the real KAP 140 which A2A have reproduced.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 09, 2017 1:44 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
I see the guys have you sorted, feel free to ask away anything else that comes up.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 10:05 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2017 7:39 pm
Posts: 22
Many Thanks pilots
yes it works as you said, i definetly, have to close the simu,
and read the whole documentation :-)
i will be back soon inside those beautiful and accurate aircrafts

Best regards
Gilles


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group