The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:17 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:52 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:48 am
Posts: 13
Hi,

I'm not sure if this is an A2A question or Flight1 question... I just got the (FSX) 182 (love it!) and have the GTN 750 in it. when I load an ILS approach even at my home airport which has GS it's showing LNAV only and the bars never come down. I try GPS and VLOC modes both. I'm using the HSI and the default heading indicator and trying to just do a basic manual ILS. I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong. I've tried to find some videos on youtube but it's mostly guys guessing for 20 minutes. Anyone have a good idea or tutorial? Thanks!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 6:02 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 12:10 am
Posts: 59
fencelake wrote:
Hi,

I'm not sure if this is an A2A question or Flight1 question... I just got the (FSX) 182 (love it!) and have the GTN 750 in it. when I load an ILS approach even at my home airport which has GS it's showing LNAV only and the bars never come down. I try GPS and VLOC modes both. I'm using the HSI and the default heading indicator and trying to just do a basic manual ILS. I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong. I've tried to find some videos on youtube but it's mostly guys guessing for 20 minutes. Anyone have a good idea or tutorial? Thanks!!


Are you tuning the ILS frequency into the NAV1 radio and activating it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:09 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 11:06 am
Posts: 313
Hi...

Are you sure you've loaded an ILS and not and GPS approach ? Some GPS approaches provide vertical guidance and others do not... The ones that do have nothing to do without the ILS equipment located on the runway...

A screenshot of the cockpit on final - with the GTN open - just before you intercept the glide-slope would probably get you the answer the fastest...

Regards,
Scott


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:34 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:28 am
Posts: 2
Hi guys,


I have the same issue, C182 with GTN750.

Everything is setup correctly, I found a way around this " bug " was to cycle to " No GPS " panel and manually turn on the NAV/COM 1 classic stack then re-select the GTN750 and it finally worked ok.

I think that if you load the airplane with the GTN750 it does not automatically turn on the " NAV/COM " 1 stack in the background.


Could anyone look into this ?


P.S. Real world C182/GNT750 pilot, the NAV's were setup correctly.


Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:00 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
JBBJ wrote:
Hi guys,


I have the same issue, C182 with GTN750.

Everything is setup correctly, I found a way around this " bug " was to cycle to " No GPS " panel and manually turn on the NAV/COM 1 classic stack then re-select the GTN750 and it finally worked ok.

I think that if you load the airplane with the GTN750 it does not automatically turn on the " NAV/COM " 1 stack in the background.


Could anyone look into this ?


P.S. Real world C182/GNT750 pilot, the NAV's were setup correctly.


Regards


Hello,

yes if in your sim the stack is set to off then you will have to turn it on. Some of these settings will come from your default flight.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:06 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:28 am
Posts: 2
Lewis - A2A wrote:

Hello,

yes if in your sim the stack is set to off then you will have to turn it on. Some of these settings will come from your default flight.

thanks,
Lewis


Hi Lewis,

I thought that the GTN750 would replace the old NAV1 stack and that turning "ON" the GTN750 would defacto turn " ON " the " Stack 1 " that officially doesn't exist anymore.

Is there a way to make the GTN750 turn ON the stack one automaticaly ? or should I use my " procedure " to go around it ?


Thanks


Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:35 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
you can use the procedure you use or just turn the unit on in the default flight you are using.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 7:00 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 9:09 am
Posts: 8
I think I am having the same problem.

I have the same setup and regardless of if I am flying a GPS or ILS approach, I do not get a glide scope indication on the HSI.

Any ideas how to fix this?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 7:18 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
chopowski wrote:
I think I am having the same problem.

I have the same setup and regardless of if I am flying a GPS or ILS approach, I do not get a glide scope indication on the HSI.

Any ideas how to fix this?

Thanks


Hello,

have you read this thread and tried the fix. It was a default flight issue that solved this one. If you have a different issue please can you post in a new thread with as much information as possible so we can better help troubleshoot your issue.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group