The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:56 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 60 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 4:31 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28303
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Lowflyer48 wrote:
I realise that to all you advanced flyers out there it would be a retrograde step but having grown into the Garmin GPS 500 (FSX default GPS) can that unit be incorporated into the C182 and if so how is it done?


Yes its included by default via an in stack or mobile suction mounted option.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 11:22 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 7:56 pm
Posts: 63
Hello, Gents.

For those who have installed any of the 3rd party GPS modules, what are the advantages of installing/using them compared to the C182's standard Garmin 400 used in conjunction with the moving map, Shft-5?

Thank you in advance for any advice.

Stew

_________________
ImageImage Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 29, 2015 4:37 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:00 am
Posts: 206
stew wrote:
Hello, Gents.

For those who have installed any of the 3rd party GPS modules, what are the advantages of installing/using them compared to the C182's standard Garmin 400 used in conjunction with the moving map, Shft-5?

Thank you in advance for any advice.

Stew


I would love to know answer to this too. Interested in adding a 3rd party option but then thinking is it really worth it? They look great but very expensive.

EDIT.....ok, curiosity got better of me and downloaded the Flight1 GTN 750 for my Skylane.......NOW I get it. :D

_________________
Warbirds and GA is my thing!
Image

Dreamsofwings youtube channel https://m.youtube.com/c/Dreamsofwings


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 12:48 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 10:58 pm
Posts: 16
The GTN750 works well. Any chance for the Aspen 1000 to be included for the A2A 182?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 1:20 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28303
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Earl wrote:
The GTN750 works well. Any chance for the Aspen 1000 to be included for the A2A 182?


Hello no plans for any Aspen avionics I am not sure if anyone has any for us to integrate at this time?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 9:10 am 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 7:56 pm
Posts: 63
robkr1208 wrote:
stew wrote:
Hello, Gents.

For those who have installed any of the 3rd party GPS modules, what are the advantages of installing/using them compared to the C182's standard Garmin 400 used in conjunction with the moving map, Shft-5?

Thank you in advance for any advice.

Stew


I would love to know answer to this too. Interested in adding a 3rd party option but then thinking is it really worth it? They look great but very expensive.

EDIT.....ok, curiosity got better of me and downloaded the Flight1 GTN 750 for my Skylane.......NOW I get it. :D


Thanks for your advice. I went ahead and got the RXP G530. All that glass in the Skylane kind of spoils it for me. And the A2A moving map is still an outstanding feature, and I find more uses for it the more I fly (in both the Skylane and the Comanche).

Stew

_________________
ImageImage Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2016 11:02 pm 
Offline
A2A ACE

Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 6:13 am
Posts: 2376
Location: KCZL
I would like to see A2A do a G1000 for the 182 and 172 now that they come standard with the G1000

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2016 4:17 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 6:14 pm
Posts: 47
awash2002 wrote:
I would like to see A2A do a G1000 for the 182 and 172 now that they come standard with the G1000


Same! That would be epic! A2A Cessna 172 and 182 with a "proper" Navigraph-powered G1000... a dream coming true!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2016 10:36 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 7:38 pm
Posts: 16
JetJockey wrote:
Are any combos available?

1. For FSX - The Reality XP GNS530 and GNS430 or
2. For P3D - Flight1 GTN750 and GTN650

These are common combo in both real world and many add ons.

This combo of the GTN 750/650 in P3D would be my first choice of a full panel. (A cut and paste image)
Image
Regards,

Ray


Wondering if there was any progress on this implementation? Still in the works? If so, is there any word on an ETA?

_________________
Image - Image - Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 6:07 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28303
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Yes you can have both the 7 and 650 in the aircraft at the same time.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 6:35 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 12:53 pm
Posts: 665
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
The GTN 650/750 is the Gold standard for GPS's It does everything well.

_________________
P3D Version 3.4
ATC by Pro ATC X

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 10:31 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 7:38 pm
Posts: 16
Thanks Lewis, I might have missed the option then. I checked the included GPS installer and in game manager (shift 2) but didn't see the option. Did I miss something somewhere? I have both units installed on my computer and they work properly in the Duke.

_________________
Image - Image - Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 10:51 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7605
Location: United Kingdom
Bellc09 wrote:
I checked the included GPS installer and in game manager (shift 2) but didn't see the option. Did I miss something somewhere?
Sounds like the option for installing both GTN units was added after the initial release. Have you downloaded the latest Accu-Sim update? Also, by "included GPS installer" do you mean the "C182 Aircraft Configurator" which is available from the Windows Start Menu?

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 12:03 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 7:38 pm
Posts: 16
Nick M wrote:
Bellc09 wrote:
I checked the included GPS installer and in game manager (shift 2) but didn't see the option. Did I miss something somewhere?
Sounds like the option for installing both GTN units was added after the initial release. Have you downloaded the latest Accu-Sim update? Also, by "included GPS installer" do you mean the "C182 Aircraft Configurator" which is available from the Windows Start Menu?

Thanks,
Nick


Yes, I did mean the C182 Aircraft Configurartor, I was away form the PC and forgot its name. I also did not install the update after buying the C182, will do that now.


Image

And there is it. That was the missing link. Thank you for your help, Nick. If I might make a suggestion, this additional configuration option might be added to the first post here to help alleviate some of the same mistake in the future. With a note about being included in whichever update it was in. Thanks.

_________________
Image - Image - Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 2:05 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7605
Location: United Kingdom
You're welcome! :) Yeah, I have to admit I sometimes feel A2A could make the requirement to download and run the Accu-Sim update a little more prominent for new customers and those that aren't forum regulars. Perhaps by including a 'readme' with the store download or by having the original installer prompt the user to do so.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 60 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group