The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Fri Aug 17, 2018 6:34 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 8:59 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:23 am
Posts: 50
New install of P3d v4.2 (my first) use of P3d. Still got FSX installed.

I have installed 12-10-2017 Accu-sim update file as advised in other threads, chose P3dv4 and applied - still no animation or brake action.

First of all my controller is the Saitek X55 combo. My toe brakes on the Pro rudder gave up a couple of years back so I don''t use them.
The rudder pedals animate with rudder pushed left and right but does not move on (brake) application with either the fullstop or pressing
the trigger on the joystick.

Everything else seems to work fine.

I have the trigger on the joystick for brakes (in FSX) works great but does nothing in P3d 4.2.

Tried calibration - no luck.

The CTRL+Fullstop work for setting brakes on and off = the fullstop on it's own does nothing, no animation no brake action.

Can you please advise how to fix this issue.

Thanks

Clive


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 10:40 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:23 am
Posts: 50
Addendum to my post:

When I restart P3d (after a reboot) the brake animation and brake works while stationary and when I moved a few feet and tried the brake again, it worked. So I thought fixed the issue.
I pushed back using shift P, stopped the push back and moved forward out of the parking space, but on testing the brakes - no animation and no braking????

Something strange going on here methinks.

Clive


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 1:02 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:23 am
Posts: 50
Okay never mind I have sorted it myself so this can be closed now.

Thanks

Clive


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2018 5:15 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27852
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello Clive,

what was the issue solution, was it a mapping issue?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group