The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Jun 18, 2018 2:56 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 3:04 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 12:56 pm
Posts: 163
During my walk around inspection I received notice of water in the tanks and strainer. Kept clicking "Drain More" but notice would not go away. I then emptied the tanks completely and refilled...still received notice of water. I went ahead and did the flight with no problems. On next flight same issue...again kept clicking "Drain More" many times but notice would not go away. Again did the flight with no problem. Now on my third flight since this started again received notice of water...again tried clicking "Drain More" several times but would not go away. Went ahead with the flight with no problems.

How do I get rid of this notice? Using in P3D V4.1 on a Windows 10 machine. First five flights with this aircraft did not have this problem.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 5:47 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27549
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

are you loading a saved flight or starting a new flight?

Can you see the water in the sample?

Which tank are you draining, is it the correct one?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:07 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 12:56 pm
Posts: 163
Hi Lewis,

Both saved and new flights (I always load new flights with the P3D V4 default aircraft & airport before changing vehicles & location).

Do not see water in the sample.

Not sure what you mean by this question. Both tanks and the strainer drain report water and in each I am clicking "drain more". Is this what you wanted to know?

Hope this helps. Thaks,


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 10:13 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27549
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
It sounds like you might have a corrupt .dat then. Try deleting your .dat file and a new one will be generated. If you need help with this just let me know

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 7:10 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 12:56 pm
Posts: 163
Lewis,

Okay, deleted .dat file and everything went to zero on the aircraft. Tried again but still received notice of "Water in Tank", but no water in the picture of the test bottle (same as before). Took a screen shot to show you what I was seeing but can't seem to place it then remembered I need a hosting server...which I don't have.

What happens, though, is when I place my mouse over the drawing (not the picture) of the sample bottle a notice comes up that says "Water in fuel tank" next to the drawing...I then click on it and the picture of the sample bottle comes up but no water is shown. Same happens with the strainer.

Any ideas?

Thanks,


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 9:11 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:23 pm
Posts: 516
Location: (S05) U.S.A.
I believe the mouse over text is telling you to 'check for' "Water in fuel tank". Not that you actually 'have' "Water in fuel tank". Maybe there is more to it than I am reading though.

_________________
------ Fly Well, Be Nice, Have Fun ! ! !

Asus X99a-i7 5930K @ 4625Hz-G.Skill 16GB 3000-980 Ti SC-950 Pro NVMe 256GB (OS)-850 Evo 500GBx2 Raid0-3TB HDD-EKWB Custom Loop
P51civ - T6 - P40 - B17 - B377 - L049 - Comanche 250 - Spit


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 7:15 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27549
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Yes, are you sure its stating water in the fuel and not asking you to make the visual check as a part of the walk around?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 1:51 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 12:56 pm
Posts: 163
Lewis,

No, I'm not sure either way and there is no doubt I could be interpreting what it says wrong...but...the exact phrase on the mouse over is "Water in fuel tank"...I therefore took that as a statement...there being water in the fuel tank (and strainer, when at that location).

As the developer I would ask you, is it a statement or a question...what did you design it to mean?

Thanks,


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 3:11 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27549
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Ahh ok, yes that's just a description of the station but not an instruction, the only clues for the pilot are if there is or is not water in the jar.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 3:33 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 12:56 pm
Posts: 163
Got it...thanks. Sorry for the misinterpretation.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 5:54 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27549
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
No worries, I am surprised its taken this long for that mistake to be made by someone to be honest. Glad you hear you are all well and up and flying though, thats whats important.

cheers,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 7:48 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:41 am
Posts: 254
Location: C29
As a side note, https://imgur.com is a very good free image host available to anyone, and it doesn't have the annoying bandwidth limitations and other problems that photobucket and other various image hosts have. It's what I'd recommend to upload a screenshot or any image.

-stefan


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group