The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Aug 15, 2018 10:33 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 11:16 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 10:18 pm
Posts: 31
When I remove the yoke to see the switches behind, the autopilot buttons that appear on the yoke do not show up lined up beneath the gauge on the dashboard. I thought that happened automatically when the yoke is hidden. Any suggestions?

Also, is there info available online re programming a flight plan into the panel mounted Garmin? Cant seem to find anything in you tube. If anyone has a link it would be appreciated.

Much appreciated


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2018 4:56 am 
Online
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6581
Location: United Kingdom
The yoke-mounted autopilot switches should be visible when the yoke is hidden at the point where its shaft would protrude through the panel. However, depending on your sim installation, this feature is dependant on having installed an Accu-Sim update since purchase, so this would be the first suggestion.

For FSX, the "learning centre" accessed within the initial sim menus gives some guidance on using the default GPS system if I recall correctly.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2018 8:09 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27844
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

the update is here;
viewtopic.php?f=116&t=57819

That should see you good for the AP as Nick mentions.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2018 4:38 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 10:18 pm
Posts: 31
Nick M wrote:
The yoke-mounted autopilot switches should be visible when the yoke is hidden at the point where its shaft would protrude through the panel. However, depending on your sim installation, this feature is dependant on having installed an Accu-Sim update since purchase, so this would be the first suggestion.

For FSX, the "learning centre" accessed within the initial sim menus gives some guidance on using the default GPS system if I recall correctly.

Cheers,
Nick


Thanks Nick...I neglected to install the update...will take care of that ASAP. Any problems will be back for help. RE the panel mounted Garmin...I am running the A2A sim under FSX SE...the learning centre that you refer to, would I find that in the A2A sim or in FSX? (I'm a veteran pilot but my computer skills have unfortunately lagged far behind!)
Thanks again & cheers...Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2018 5:02 pm 
Online
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6581
Location: United Kingdom
You're welcome Mike - hopefully once you've got the update installed, you'll see the extra autopilot buttons along with a few more fixes and features. The "learning centre" is a feature of FSX itself - here's a pic of where you should be looking.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:09 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 10:18 pm
Posts: 31
Nick M wrote:
You're welcome Mike - hopefully once you've got the update installed, you'll see the extra autopilot buttons along with a few more fixes and features. The "learning centre" is a feature of FSX itself - here's a pic of where you should be looking.

Cheers,
Nick


Thanks Nick, have installed the update and the autopilot buttons appear as you said...thanks!!! Will research the learning centre for more info on the Garmin GNS 400

Cheers
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:43 pm 
Online
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6581
Location: United Kingdom
You're welcome!

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 10:55 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 10:18 pm
Posts: 31
Nick M wrote:
You're welcome!

Nick


Researched the learning centre as you suggested however didnt find too much there as it was extremely general however on You Tube there is a video entitled "Flying the GPS with Ease- Multileg Flight Plans" with every move detailed and was extremely helpful (by chwood01). Would highly recommend if anyone has a similiar problem. Only problem is that you have to first run the flight plan with a stock microsoft aircraft or else the A2A Cherokee sim locks up and spits out the "Nil Value" error. The same problem seems to arise with anything other than "fair weather"...I attempted to change Current Weather from "Fair" to "Instrument" weather conditions after I had first loaded a stock Microsoft aircraft and the Cherokee wouldn't run. Anyway way around this or is it something I have to live with when running the A2A Cherokee under FSX SE?

Thanks again Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:34 am 
Online
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6581
Location: United Kingdom
piperpilot42 wrote:
(...) Only problem is that you have to first run the flight plan with a stock microsoft aircraft or else the A2A Cherokee sim locks up and spits out the "Nil Value" error. The same problem seems to arise with anything other than "fair weather"...I attempted to change Current Weather from "Fair" to "Instrument" weather conditions after I had first loaded a stock Microsoft aircraft and the Cherokee wouldn't run. Anyway way around this or is it something I have to live with when running the A2A Cherokee under FSX SE?
Must admit, I've rarely used the default GPS Mike, so not sure if that's 'normal' or not. The weather issue is definitely a strange one though. Is you default FSX flight still set to load a stock Microsoft aircraft?

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 2:01 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 10:18 pm
Posts: 31
Nick M wrote:
piperpilot42 wrote:
(...) Only problem is that you have to first run the flight plan with a stock microsoft aircraft or else the A2A Cherokee sim locks up and spits out the "Nil Value" error. The same problem seems to arise with anything other than "fair weather"...I attempted to change Current Weather from "Fair" to "Instrument" weather conditions after I had first loaded a stock Microsoft aircraft and the Cherokee wouldn't run. Anyway way around this or is it something I have to live with when running the A2A Cherokee under FSX SE?
Must admit, I've rarely used the default GPS Mike, so not sure if that's 'normal' or not. The weather issue is definitely a strange one though. Is you default FSX flight still set to load a stock Microsoft aircraft?

Thanks,
Nick


Nick

I'm not a big fan of the default GPS either. What would you recommend installing that is compatible with the Cherokee and can you provide the link? As far as the weather quirk, I initially attempted to change the weather with the Cherokee 180 installed (after 1st running the stock C-172) and the program froze...I unbuckled the seat belt and the aileron and the control yoked stayed in the lock position and wouldn't move. When I started over, ran the C-172 aircraft, changed the weather conditions and then changed the aircraft Note:left the weather to the changed setting) to the A2A Cherokee the weather worked fine. I hope that my detailed explanation explains it better.

Thanks Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 4:16 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27844
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hey Mike,

you can check the manual but units supported are the Flight1 6/750, the Mindstar 4/530 (in FSX) and the RXP 4/530 (in FSX). Some other options will be appearing for P3Dv4 in the no so distant future.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group