The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 11:50 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 7:41 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat May 27, 2017 12:22 pm
Posts: 32
Hi all,

I am facing an annoying problem with my A2A airplanes. This is not related to the Piper Cherokee only, but also the Piper Comanche. I haven't tried the Cessnas yet.

I use the Flight1 GTN 750.

So, what happening is that I get the INOP/NAV switch and having selected the 'GPS' option in the GTN CDI option, I still can't get the autopilot to track the GPS.

To better demonstrate it I attach three pictures, where I select a DCT with a small offset from my course.Before this problem appeared (I don't recall when started) it would normally turn and track the GPS.

Image

Image

Image

I tried to uninstall and reinstall both A2A and GTN, but the problem persists. Do I do something wrong?

Looking forward for your reply! :)

_________________
// Prepar3D v4 // A2A C172 Trainer | C182 Skylane | PA24 Commanche | PA28 Cherokee | T-6 Texan | L049 Constellation | Spitfire MkI-II | P-51D Military | P-51D Civilian | V35B Bonanza |


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2017 8:25 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat May 27, 2017 12:22 pm
Posts: 32
How can I get support over this? any ideas? :/

_________________
// Prepar3D v4 // A2A C172 Trainer | C182 Skylane | PA24 Commanche | PA28 Cherokee | T-6 Texan | L049 Constellation | Spitfire MkI-II | P-51D Military | P-51D Civilian | V35B Bonanza |


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2017 8:37 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 1:59 pm
Posts: 1182
Location: LBSF
Hi,

Do you have the GPS/Nav switch also "inop" with the standard GNS 400? Have you tried to run the Aircraft configuration tool as a system administrator?

Happy holidays,
Will

_________________
Bonanza, Skylane, Skyhawk, Cherokee, Cub, Texan, Mustang, Spitfire, Flying Fortress


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2017 9:51 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat May 27, 2017 12:22 pm
Posts: 32
LZ-WIL wrote:
Hi,

Do you have the GPS/Nav switch also "inop" with the standard GNS 400? Have you tried to run the Aircraft configuration tool as a system administrator?

Happy holidays,
Will


Hi, thanks for the reply!

Yes, I have tried also to set the switch to "Inop". The result is the same. Also, I always start the aicraft configuration tool as administrator.. :/

Happy holidays,
Ifikratis

_________________
// Prepar3D v4 // A2A C172 Trainer | C182 Skylane | PA24 Commanche | PA28 Cherokee | T-6 Texan | L049 Constellation | Spitfire MkI-II | P-51D Military | P-51D Civilian | V35B Bonanza |


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2017 10:02 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 4:51 pm
Posts: 3
Had the same issue , cherokee will not track the GTN750 but will track GTN 650 with no issue!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2017 10:23 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat May 27, 2017 12:22 pm
Posts: 32
Bbeach80 wrote:
Had the same issue , cherokee will not track the GTN750 but will track GTN 650 with no issue!


Then could it be a problem with Flight1? I have the same issue with the Comanche..I run the latest update from Flight1.

_________________
// Prepar3D v4 // A2A C172 Trainer | C182 Skylane | PA24 Commanche | PA28 Cherokee | T-6 Texan | L049 Constellation | Spitfire MkI-II | P-51D Military | P-51D Civilian | V35B Bonanza |


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2017 9:58 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat May 27, 2017 12:22 pm
Posts: 32
Ok, I believe I fixed it. After reading on Flight1 forums, I saw that people had the same problem and some suggested to re-download and install the latest version. Could be some bug on the initial F1 installer I guess.. Now it follows the GPS track. The roll rate is very small though, so the plane does not follow the magenta line precicly in turns, but it gets there after some left and right banks. I suppose that's the normal function of this autopilot?

_________________
// Prepar3D v4 // A2A C172 Trainer | C182 Skylane | PA24 Commanche | PA28 Cherokee | T-6 Texan | L049 Constellation | Spitfire MkI-II | P-51D Military | P-51D Civilian | V35B Bonanza |


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2017 10:55 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28207
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Yes that sounds about right, remember to use the relevant AP mode for your GPS course, but for sure its not a fly by wire and forget airliner, theres a yoke in front of you, you will want to use it.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2017 11:02 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat May 27, 2017 12:22 pm
Posts: 32
Yes of course..thanks for the confirmation Lewis. I really enjoy hand flying my A2A fleet. :)

Wishes for a happy and creative new year : )

_________________
// Prepar3D v4 // A2A C172 Trainer | C182 Skylane | PA24 Commanche | PA28 Cherokee | T-6 Texan | L049 Constellation | Spitfire MkI-II | P-51D Military | P-51D Civilian | V35B Bonanza |


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group