The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Aug 16, 2018 11:14 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ILS inop
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 3:09 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 8:50 am
Posts: 426
Location: KBOS
Hi, I use Flight1's GTN750 and I can't get the ILS bars to move on the #1 CDI. Here's what I have tried.

GTN config app - Set it to NAV 2 then back to NAV1

Reset, zero-timed my plane to brand new

Make 100% sure the GTN is in VLOC of course

Tried several airports where I know it works with other planes

Nothing. I can get the #2 CDI needle to swing left or right if I tune the radio but with the same freq in the 750 the #1 CDI is inop, I get a flag and no needle movement.

All my other A2A planes work fine with the 750, the 182, and the Comanche.

Any advice?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ILS inop
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 8:08 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27852
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

are you adding the GPS to the aircraft using our aircraft config app?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ILS inop
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 8:17 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 8:50 am
Posts: 426
Location: KBOS
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello,

are you adding the GPS to the aircraft using our aircraft config app?

thanks,
Lewis

Hi Lewis, yes.

It's working now but this is what I had to do.

I had the plane parked on the end of a runway with a known good ILS, with the engine and GTN running. No ILS on the CDI #1. It wouldn't even pick up any VOR's.
So I brought up the Shift 3 menu and toggled off the GTN then turned it back on again and then it started to work. Very odd.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ILS inop
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 8:30 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27852
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Good to hear, it might have been because you used the flight1 tool. This isn't needed for our aircraft because we have it all built in. Eitherway good to hear its up and running for you

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group