The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 11:48 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:03 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 4:37 pm
Posts: 42
After a Summer hiatus I have downloaded the updated 180 for P3D v4. I have also updated P3D to V4.1.
I am having control problems because the 180 will not accept a number of controls from my Saitek Pro Flight X55 Rhino Stick and Throttle. The ailerons are stuck, the nose wheel turns right only the elevator trim and axis does not respond. I updated the system with the latest accusim October 2017. It has been in the Hangar for repairs.
Is there a fix available for these problems. I should add that all my other planes respond to the Saitek controls.
Thank you for your anticipated help.
Rolf


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 11:23 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3364
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
Check the A2A aircraft input configurator for potential conflicts.

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2017 7:24 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28207
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

can you let us know more about your setup. For example are you using FSUIPC and have controls turned off in sim?

In this case what you are seeing is correct as the controls are turned off in the sim. You will need to turn controls on to have correct use in the sim.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2017 10:00 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 4:37 pm
Posts: 42
Hi Lewis, I have FSUIPC installed however nothing has been activated by me in that software. All my other planes respond to the settings in P3Dv4.1 via my Saitek Joystick and Throttle.
Thank you for your prompt help.
Rolf


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2017 2:04 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28207
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello Rolf,

what about in the sim, are you controls turned off so to use FSUIPC?

and as already mentioned have you checked the included input configuration for mis-mappings.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2017 2:52 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 4:37 pm
Posts: 42
Hi Lewis,
The sim controls are on and all my other planes respond to the controls via sim/saitek.
I checked the input configuration and there appears to be no mismapping.
Thanks,
Rolf


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2017 2:46 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28207
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello Rolf,

how are you loading into the aircraft?

I am not sure exactly what is happening but can you please disable FSUIPC.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:40 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 4:37 pm
Posts: 42
Hi Lewis,
I load the aircraft as I do all the others. P3Dv4.1 - Vehicle/Select/A2A Piper Comanche Pa-28-189 Cherokee..... and press ok to load.
There is no difference in action if FSUIPC is enabled or disabled.
Sorry to cause such problems.
Regards,
Rolf


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:54 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28207
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

whats your default flight, and what happens if you first load into a default aircraft and then use the change aircraft menu to change to the Cherokee. I am wondering if you have a corrupt simconnect.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 9:40 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 4:37 pm
Posts: 42
The default flight is the F-22 Raptor and airport is Eglin AFB. This is LM's default. When I change aircrafts all but the Cherokee work fine.
Regards,
Rolf


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 7:27 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28207
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

can you please try a simconnect install and then restart your system.

Also just to check the controls work OK with keyboard and mouse, mouse as yoke etc etc?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 7:41 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3364
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
One more thing to consider is that the default autopilot is somehow engaged. One quick thing to also try is to press Z. That will toggle the default autopilot and might free up the controls if the autopilot is being engaged as part of the saved scenario.

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 7:39 am 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 2:44 pm
Posts: 53
Rolf,

do you probably use SPADneXT? This may also be a source of strange inputs, specially when using SPATneXT profiles from the internet.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 7:53 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 4:37 pm
Posts: 42
Gentlemen,
Success! I tried the suggestions offered by Lewis and Oracle, rebooted my computer and all appears well. In retrospect I should have done this one step at a time to be able to offer the Trophy of Success to the correct author of the solution. I offer you both my greatest thanks. I have one more issue remaining and that is that my FMS Garmin can not be turned on. I believe that may be my doing because I changed the Default Garmin to the new one hen I was working on the aircraft input configurator. That might be the problem. I just have to find that folder again and change it back.
In connection with the Spas suggestion, I do not use that.
Thank you all for your help and input.
Rolf


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 8:06 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 4:37 pm
Posts: 42
Hi All,
I reloaded the default Garmin GNS 400 and all appears well.
Thanks again.
Rolf


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group