The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Nov 15, 2018 6:26 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:19 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:13 am
Posts: 5
Hello,

I am reposting this because I believe my first one was lost since it was my first submission to this forum.

I am having problems with the a2a Cherokee 180 for p3dv4.
One of my problems was that p3d crashed shortly after spawning the vehicle or after I am airborne. I have tested this with other aircraft and it seems it only happens with the Cherokee.
I have already tried the troubleshooting solutions post from this from forum.
I updated a2a and changed my settings in the sim to what wwas listed. Now, after spawning the Cherokee, and applying some power the aircraft begins spinning on the tarmac (stops after I force pushback but continues after), and the radio panel is showing random symbols than numbers.

Anyhelp is appreciated. I want to try uninstalling and reinstalling A2A but I am unsure how to do that.

Sincerely,
Sigma


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 10:58 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28311
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

it sounds like your Cherokee is all updated but that your P3D still needs updating to the latest P3D4.1

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 3:13 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:13 am
Posts: 5
Thank you,

I am currently unable to access the computer for where the files are hosted, but I do know I updated p3dv4 during the summer at least in my belief. If I did update p3dv4 to 4.1, then what other causes could be the underlying issue with what I am experiencing?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 3:24 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3432
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
Then you do not have P3Dv 4.1 as that was released after the summer.

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 4:11 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:13 am
Posts: 5
Alright, I will update my client then and check back when I am in-front of my computer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2017 3:57 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28311
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

the only cause of your issue/symptom is not running an updated P3Dv4.1 whilst running an updated P3D4.1 aircraft simulation.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 7:17 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 9:38 am
Posts: 82
The C182 was made for P3d 4... Not p3dv4.1 or 91 It should have worked from the start..
What would have happened if Prepard had had no need to Update to 4.1 What would have been said in that case.
There seems to me on this aircraft at least a lot of problems because I have or have had them myself


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 7:54 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3432
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
chewit,

Computers just don't work this way so it is a moot point to argue what should and should not work. The fact is that you must patch to the correct level of the software to match a client application to the platform it is running on.

I work in IT and this is the same old story day in and day out. Bugs being discovered, features being requested, patches and bug fixes delivered. Software is very complex these days and we are also dealing with software from multiple vendors.

Then you have to consider all the permutations of OS, hardware and all the other permission and custom directories that various users may be running.

Patience and attention to detail is key!

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 8:14 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28311
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

yes the C182 was created for P3Dv4, so if you are running 4.1 you need to run the updater to get updated with the changes Lockheed made to the platform with the update. P3D is a professional development platform that is a moving software rather than the old FSX which was a none moving platform.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2017 1:30 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:13 am
Posts: 5
Alright, I am finally in front of my desktop and I am following this method to update p3dv4 http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 2&t=120861
Though what is odd is I already had the files necessary to update it stored in my downloads, so it just made another copy. Regardless I will try it presuming I didn't do it yet.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:34 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:13 am
Posts: 5
Yup, that worked. Thank you all!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 7:40 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28311
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Great to hear, so sounds like a P3D issue with the update on your particular system. I will admit that even with knowledge of P3D I will still always check with a few others on the install procedure.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group