The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 2:09 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:51 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:02 am
Posts: 1
I just installed the Piper Cherokee 180 on my FSX, I used the executable "Cherokee180_FSX_v.2.0" and left intact the installation directory "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X", the installation was fine, it finished without problems.

When i go to FSX the Piper 180 is shown on the Aircraft List, but when i select it, the aircraft is not showing complete or properly, even if i start the flight, the aircraft is invisible (you only can see the shadow)

Image

I also applied the Accu-Sim Update 4_13_2017 but the problem continues.

Any idea of what is wrong? Thanks for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 11:48 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 12:19 pm
Posts: 455
Location: UK
No clue without rest of system specs.

What happens if you just leave the window with the spinning plane open? Does it eventually build the full model?

Looks like shader lag, in the absence of full information. Do you know how to fix that?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 12:41 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:23 am
Posts: 1694
Hi.
If you have FSXSE or FSX+ACCELERATION , then i would suspect that you have DX10 preview ticked , without the DX10 fixer being installed , if this is the case untick DX10 preview.
look in options\settings\display\graphics look on the righthand side below global texture resolution top box.
regards alan. 8)

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image


Last edited by alan CXA651 on Mon Jun 26, 2017 12:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 12:44 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3360
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
This usually indicates that FSX disc edition (without Acceleration) does not have SP1 and SP2 properly installed. They may need to be installed or re-installed as the install might be corrupted.

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 4:41 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28207
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello and welcome to the forums,

This is an easy one, as Oracle mentions this is normally a symptom of FSX not being updated to the current latest for disc edition which is FSX SP2. You will want to update your FSX as needed with either SP1 and 2 for FSX or which ever is needed dependant on how your FSX ships. FSX:Steam edition comes pre-updated with both SP1 and 2 and the old Acceleration expansion includes SP1 and 2 also.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2018 1:03 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 1:00 pm
Posts: 1
I'm also having this same issue, but with the Cessna C172.

I'm running on a windows 8.1 machine and is up to date. It is running from a FSX CD installation.

Hope you can help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 11:11 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28207
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
gdearn87 wrote:
I'm also having this same issue, but with the Cessna C172.

I'm running on a windows 8.1 machine and is up to date. It is running from a FSX CD installation.

Hope you can help.


Hello and welcome to the forums. As mentioned this is normally due to your FSX not being up to date and meeting the requirements for the software. Once you update your FSX with the updates from Microsoft (two FSX Service Packs) you will be good to go.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group