The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:40 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 2:39 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 2:31 am
Posts: 7
Hi,

I'm a new user on both P3D and A2A aircraft, and I cant get my purchased cherokee to install (I fly a cherokee in real life so want to practice on this aircraft). Before I bought it I wasn't aware of the Hotmail email address issue, so I used my hotmail, and I think because of this I didn't receive a confirmation email of the purchase, or any instructions on how to install to the correct folder etc. The PA28 file did download to my PC tho...

Can anyone help? I have now got myself a gmail account so can use this going forward.

Any help appreciated!

Matt


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:23 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28475
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello Matt,

welcome to the forums. Whats the exact issue you are having, do you have the installer downloaded correctly and what happens when you run it?

You should be able to run the installer follow the on screen instructions as normal when installing software and then your done with the basics.

You can then run the updater from here to get you all updated with the latest updates and free new features;
viewtopic.php?f=65&t=41279

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:41 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 2:31 am
Posts: 7
Hi Lewis, thanks!

So when I unzip the Cherokee zip file it runs through the installer, but I suspect it's not installing to the right place. When the installer completes, I open P3D, and the cherokee isn't in my list of available aircraft.

Have tried many times, and tried to install the cherokee file in with the other aircraft files, all to no avail.
Cheers

Matt


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:47 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28475
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello Matt,

so long as P3D is installed correctly the installer should automatically pick up the correct path to install into. Are you moving this default path to somewhere else?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:51 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 2:31 am
Posts: 7
Hi Lewis,

I've run the installer using the default path (ie without inference) and no PA28 in my list of aircraft.
I've tried moving the path to match the other previously installed p3d aircraft, no luck.

P3D was professionally installed by Wired2Fire when they built my PC, so I assume its all correct.

Is there a set of installation instructions somewhere?
I presume the installer is just included in the aircraft zip file?
Matt


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:56 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28475
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

just to double check how are you searching your list of aircraft?

Have you gone through the whole list?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:58 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 2:31 am
Posts: 7
Yes, searched by Piper, PA28, Cherokee etc etc

Matt


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 5:00 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28475
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
What about A2A Simulations?

When you navigate to your P3D folder do you have the A2A cherokee in your P3D simobjects folder?

Can you let me know your P3D directory?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 5:32 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 2:31 am
Posts: 7
Yeah tried A2A too.

Directory is in C/Program Files(x86)/Lockheed Martin/Prepared3Dv3SimObjects

In the sim objects file I seem to have the a2a folder, rather than the actual aircraft folder. But I've tried moving it and it doesn't help

Matt


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 7:54 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28475
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hey Matt,

you will want to install using what should be the default path the installer finds;

C/Program Files(x86)/Lockheed Martin/Prepared3Dv3/

I am also assuming here that you are trying to install the P3D Cherokee and not the FSX version?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 5:46 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 2:31 am
Posts: 7
Oh crap, I think that's what I've done wrong; bought the fsx version rather than the p3d. Do I need to buy the right version then? Think I can get a refund? Naively I had no idea there was a difference

Matt


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 04, 2016 11:07 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28475
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Ok bingo!

PM me your order details and ill get that squared away for you.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2016 2:51 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 2:31 am
Posts: 7
Have PM'd you.

thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group