The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:17 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2017 12:33 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5234
Okay, that's good LouP. I haven't tried the GNS 430 but assumed that similar adjustments would be required.

Incidentally, Lewis's original post in this thread is more than three years old, and I have to say as an RealityXP customer from 'the old days' I've been very impressed with the support provided by Jean-Luc from RXP since the new GNS units were released.

Hopefully it'll be possible to draw a line under past communication and support issues. If so, maybe integrating these gauges using the A2A aircraft configurators will be possible in future... :)

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:15 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:11 pm
Posts: 37
Roger that, Nick. I think he's currently trying to make up for his absence but I need to say that the new gns v2 is really slick the way it interfaces now. It's so much easier to install the rxp gauges with the drop down menu now. I'm hoping for something similar with a gtn 750 from him.

LouP


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 7:47 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 12:08 pm
Posts: 6
Hi
I've issues with my radiopanel : The GNS430 on COM1, radiopanels 's leds remain off.
On com2 , all is right.
With other planes with default gps, all is right too.
I guess there is some mess in my files...but I don't know where take a look...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:28 am 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 12:49 pm
Posts: 213
supersym2 wrote:
Hi
I've issues with my radiopanel : The GNS430 on COM1, radiopanels 's leds remain off.
On com2 , all is right.
With other planes with default gps, all is right too.
I guess there is some mess in my files...but I don't know where take a look...


Hi,

is it turned on? I can only speak for the Flight1 GNS430, which tends to load up in a switched-off state. It needs to be switched on by the knob in the upper left corner of the unit.

One other possible solution: Revert to the standard Bendix/King COM/NAV unit via the Shift-3 menu, see if that is turned on, and switch back to the GPS.


Viele Grüße | Best regards,
Oliver

_________________
Using Tapatalk

Image
http://oliversflightsimming.blogspot.de


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:40 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 12:08 pm
Posts: 6
yes it is on, but good idee, I'll swith with Shift 3...
thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 3:38 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 12:49 pm
Posts: 213
Let us know how it worked.


Viele Grüße | Best regards,
Oliver

_________________
Using Tapatalk

Image
http://oliversflightsimming.blogspot.de


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 1:44 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 12:08 pm
Posts: 6
Hi !
I reinstalled the plane and all is right now ! I should have started here :oops:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group