The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:34 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:10 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 8:12 am
Posts: 6
So what I am seeing is that the A2A model cannot be reset, switched to if it has already been loaded, or re-loaded from a scenario where it is the selected aircraft. This cannot be expected behavior right? What am I missing that might cause this?

I was setting up some demonstration scenarios for a flight school and was trying to show how they could reset a scenario such as takeoff, or downwind in the pattern for repeated practice and the sim kept crashing. I was able to narrow it down to the A2A model. Below are the scenarios that reset/reload works and when it does not work.

I wasn't able to find/see any debug logs or entries in the event viewer, if someone can give me a path I can provide those.
If there is other information needed please let me know.

Any and all help appreciated! Thanks!

System:
Win 10
P3D V3 (fresh install)
Cherokee 180 Professional (fresh install)
Latest core update

Various sim hardware, but right now for testing this the only thing connected to the computer is a touchscreen monitor and keyboard, and the only software running is P3D.

Just to list the components:
55" 4k Monitor
21" touch screen
Brunner eCLS
Saitek trim wheel
Saitek Yoke and throttle
Saitek radio panels (2)
Saitek switch panel
CH Pedals
Keyboard and mouse

Working reset/load:

Start P3D and load original default scenario location/aircraft
Reset, or re-loading the scenario works fine every time, or with any other P3D default aircraft loaded, switched to, or saved into a scenario and loaded/reset.


How to make it crash:

Start P3D and load original default scenario location/aircraft
Change aircraft to A2A Cherokee 180 works fine
Reset scenario which returns to the F22 works fine
Change aircraft to A2A Cherokee 180 after reset and crash

Start P3D and load scenario that was saved with A2A Cherokee 180 loads fine
Reset scenario and crashes

Start P3D and load scenario that was saved with A2A Cherokee 180 loads fine
Change to default aircraft (F22) switches aircraft correctly
Change to A2A Cherokee 180 and crashes

Start P3D and load scenario that was saved with A2A Cherokee 180 loads fine
Change to a different A2A Cherokee 180 model and crashes


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:49 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 8:12 am
Posts: 6
Just a note.

I just checked on my P3D V2 personal version, with the standard A2A 180 and reset appears to be working fine there.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 10:05 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 8:12 am
Posts: 6
Is no one else seeing this issue?

Hate to have to wipe and restart, but if that is the case can certainly try that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 10:47 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 8:12 am
Posts: 6
So tried to attach the DR_A2A generated report but I get:
Sorry, the board attachment quota has been reached.

Here is a link I will leave up for a bit to the zipped file.
http://fseactivemap.theflighthangar.com ... Report.zip


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 11:45 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5194
Hello Scott,

I've just checked my P3D v3.4 installation, and wasn't able to reproduce the issue you describe. For instance, I have a saved flight using the A2A Cherokee on final approach and if I do the following...

1. Load P3D with the default flight which uses a simple default aircraft
2. Switch to the A2A Cherokee using the 'Vehicles' menu
3. Load my saved flight with the Cherokee
4. Complete the approach and land
5. Reset the flight to reload the Cherokee on final approach again

...There are no problems and no CTDs. (This is with the caveat that doing this repeatedly will eventually tend to cause a SimConnect error in my experience.) Step 2 could perhaps be omitted, but I've found that it's useful to make sure that the configuration of the aircraft matches what it was set to in the saved flight.

In terms of troubleshooting, you mention a fresh install of P3D and a fresh install of the Cherokee with the latest update applied. Did you also install the SimConnect client when you installed P3D, and have you checked that the Cherokee works correctly in other regards? (For example, does everything look okay in the shift 7 maintenance hangar?)

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:26 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 8:12 am
Posts: 6
Hi Nick,

Everything else appears to be working fine on the model, it just that on any type of reset that reloads the 180 after the first time the window goes dark, I get a busy cursor, and then it either shows the crash dialog, or sometimes just completely closed down P3D with no dialog.

I appreciate your time to test this.

Looks like I am going to have to try a wipe and reinstall just to be certain, and then check as I install stuff to see if or when the problem arises.
Was hoping to avoid that.

Was anyone able to look at the report file and see if it was calling out any issues?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 8:29 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 8:12 am
Posts: 6
Wiped the drive, reinstalled OS, P3D, A2A Cherokee 180 and now its resetting again.
Started reinstalling each of the other pieces of software and still working.

Sometimes as much as I love computers I still hate their guts when stuff like this just "goes away" for no apparent rhyme or reason!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 4:05 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello Scott,

I have been looking into this and I cannot see anything our end that would cause this beyond the standard crash you get when resetting more than once, number varies thereafter, with a complex third party aircraft. As you say it might be one of those computer things, which I also suffered from recently and allowed me to test this on multiple installs as my error also caused me a full reinstall of P3D (along with windows DOH!) and I still wasnt able to replicate your issue.

One thing I will note is that on multi-monitor setups when using all the monitors for the sim I believe theirs a general sim tweak you have to make to aircraft to have it not have a crash. I was wondering if this maybe the case with your setup?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 4:23 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5194
Hi Scott,

Yep - sounds like the ghost in the machine has been exorcised for now, even though we may never know its true identity. :mrgreen:

Thanks for the update and lets hope things continue to behave!
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group