The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:54 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 9:39 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 5:23 pm
Posts: 9
Cherokee 180 (N3572T)
Prepar3D v. 3.4
SimConnect all installed etc
A2A updater done
Everything patched and UTD
ALL other A2A and ORBX aircraft etc are absolutely fine, no program crashes or any other problems.

I am halfway round a tour of the UK (using the excellent ORBX scenery) with the same aircraft. I set myself the target of lovingly flying and landing without damage etc, and maintaining the aeroplane properly during the tour.

Anyway, I am halfway round and the radio stack stopped working suddenly. I checked battery, circuit breakers, switches; all checkout OK. Flight is OK, everything works. I was reluctant to do a reset but did - radio still doesn't work - yet ATC works fine. No numbers come up on the radio displays. The GPS works fine (the default that comes with the plane).

If I load in one of the other liveries, the radios are fine. It's just this one aeroplane where they refuse to light up and work.

How odd! I (kind of) hoped I could "own" this aircraft until it just wore out, but I need those pesky radios!

Any ideas please anyone?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 10:24 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 4554
That's an odd one Fizzelle as the A2A products don't record the persistent state on a 'per-aircraft' basis. Instead the *Log.dat file which records the state and any failures and so on should be shared across all the Cherokees.

Do you have any other software installed which may be responsible? Something like FSEconomy for instance?

Also, have you tried checking the issue after a system restart?

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 10:48 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 5:23 pm
Posts: 9
Nick M wrote:
That's an odd one Fizzelle as the A2A products don't record the persistent state on a 'per-aircraft' basis. Instead the *Log.dat file which records the state and any failures and so on should be shared across all the Cherokees.

Do you have any other software installed which may be responsible? Something like FSEconomy for instance?

Also, have you tried checking the issue after a system restart?

Cheers,
Nick


Thanks Nick!

No difference after a system restart. No other software installed other than PlanG - hang on I will check the "SimConnect" bit on that now...no difference.

OK, here's what happens. By a process of elimination if I:

1) load another livery (aircraft), the radio works.
2) reload the original aircraft, the radio now works.

I suppose I have two questions:

1) Why did the radios fail in the first place and
2) Why does loading and unloading different liveries seem to fix the problem.

I think part of the problem was that I saved the scenario when the radio was broken. If I do numbers 1 and 2 above in a live session, and get the radios working, and THEN save the scenario, all seems to be OK again.

How very odd. Dunno if it's the sim or the A2A. As I said, it's only the A2A Cherokee that seems to have this problem. The Commanche seems all A OK!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:01 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 4554
Yes, I suspect saving and loading scenarios is the culprit here. SimConnect seems to be rather sensitive to the way flight are loaded in FSX and P3D. In your case, if you loaded a saved Cherokee scenario directly from the P3D opening screen, it's possible the "Cherokee.dll" which runs the custom avionics didn't initialise properly. I find with P3D it's usually safest to load your scenario with a simple/default aircraft, then switch to the A2A product.

However, these kind of issues can be a bit sporadic and often it's possible to load a saved scenario directly without any problems.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:15 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 5:23 pm
Posts: 9
Nick M wrote:
Yes, I suspect saving and loading scenarios is the culprit here. SimConnect seems to be rather sensitive to the way flight are loaded in FSX and P3D. In your case, if you loaded a saved Cherokee scenario directly from the P3D opening screen, it's possible the "Cherokee.dll" which runs the custom avionics didn't initialise properly. I find with P3D it's usually safest to load your scenario with a simple/default aircraft, then switch to the A2A product.

However, these kind of issues can be a bit sporadic and often it's possible to load a saved scenario directly without any problems.

Cheers,
Nick


Lesson learned!

With many thanks Nick.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 10:15 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 10:00 pm
Posts: 396
I just came to the forums to trouble shoot this same issue myself. The common factor is from loading a saved flight. In my case, I was in Avatar mode at the FBO and walked back to the plane. Sad that we will have this failure if we try to do this as I really enjoy walking to and from the plane before and after the flight in Avatar mode in Virtual reality.

_________________
Image
i7-3820 OC 4.7 |P9X79 LE | 16GB DDR3/2133MHz Corsair Vengeance | EVGA GTX 680 2GB | 480 GB Intel SSD | Window7 64 Pro | Liquid Cooling Kit 360MM w/ Triple Fan powered by Koolance


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: davidmxs and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group