The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Nov 20, 2018 7:35 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Zoom Lock?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2018 10:51 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 10:18 pm
Posts: 31
Here's a new one... Zooming function is automatically locking. All other commands are working. Zoom command doesn't respond to either control yoke or keyboard. I'm not getting any error message. Is occurring within 10-15 minutes of program startup. Is this an FSX SE glitch or is there a conflict somewhere?. Anyone have any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Zoom Lock?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:41 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28322
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
You window is probably losing focus, click on the window in which the sim is in use for it to come back. Something on your sim is trying to shift focus away from the sim if this works.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Zoom Lock?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2018 11:52 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 10:18 pm
Posts: 31
Lewis - A2A wrote:
You window is probably losing focus, click on the window in which the sim is in use for it to come back. Something on your sim is trying to shift focus away from the sim if this works.

thanks,
Lewis


Lewis

I left clicked the window and it did come back, thanks! I don't understand what you meant by losing focus. Is there a long term fix? I can't think of what could have caused this to suddenly happen. I guess I can live with just a left click to the window if there isn't a solution


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Zoom Lock?
PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2018 4:24 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7636
Location: United Kingdom
Mike,

Chances are another program on your PC is performing some activity in the background when this happens. It could either be an FSX add-on, or something completely unrelated like antivirus software opening its own pop-up window from the system tray or elsewhere. This can 'steal focus' from the FSX Window. (In the Windows OS, the active Window is typically the one that will receive keyboard inputs.)

Do you run FSX in fullscreen or windowed mode?

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Zoom Lock?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:35 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 10:18 pm
Posts: 31
Nick M wrote:
Mike,

Chances are another program on your PC is performing some activity in the background when this happens. It could either be an FSX add-on, or something completely unrelated like antivirus software opening its own pop-up window from the system tray or elsewhere. This can 'steal focus' from the FSX Window. (In the Windows OS, the active Window is typically the one that will receive keyboard inputs.)

Do you run FSX in fullscreen or windowed mode?

Thanks,
Nick

Nick

Sorry for the delay in responding, I've always run full screen, its only a recent occurrence. About a week prior I tried to add another a/c and it didn't take; the a/c did not appear only the scenery. A coincidence or could there be a connection?

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Zoom Lock?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:54 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28322
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
When it occurs, move your mouse and click on the window, full screen or not the window can still lose focus causing the issue you are seeing.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Zoom Lock?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 6:34 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 1:33 pm
Posts: 250
Hitting the backspace key does it for me.

_________________
i7 7700k (4.5 GHz) / GTX 1080 8GB - Gigabyte Windforce OC 3X / 16GB DDR4 2400 Hz (CL15) / Samsung EVO 860 M.2 nVme (500GB) / BeQuiet 650W PSU 50amps 12v rail -- (with P3Dv4, AS 16 + ASCA / REX Texture Direct)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group