The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:57 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 8:15 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 7:41 pm
Posts: 6
Hi,

Just installed C172 and Comanche on a new machine, encountered (still?) the nose wheel steering issue, and so went to install the patch. Despite being able to locate the A2A_accusim.dll file in the gauges folder, I get the aforementioned error and the installer hoses. WOuld be grateful for direction on what to try next.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 4:06 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28326
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

can you please let us know if you are installing the P3Dv4 version of the software and not trying to port over a previous P3D or FSX version. Also the location in which you installed the software.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 8:33 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 7:41 pm
Posts: 6
Hi Lewis,

Yes, that is indeed the case. I've done fresh installs of P3Dv4, along with my a2a planes, on a secondary hard drive, in their own directories. Structures are d:/Lockheed Martin/Prepared 3D v4 and d:/a2a/a2a. Appreciate your help.

Thanks,
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 10:34 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28326
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Have you extracted the updater and run it as admin (right click select run as admin).

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 10:57 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 7:41 pm
Posts: 6
I have.

Thanks,
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 11:09 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28326
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
same result?

And just to check again the A2A Aircraft are from the P3Dv4 installer not the previous versions?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 11:17 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 7:41 pm
Posts: 6
Yes, same result. I did use the v4 installer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 11:22 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28326
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

just to ask have you run the sim and restarted your system since installing?

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 11:23 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 7:41 pm
Posts: 6
I have. I've also tried running with my antivirus disabled.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 24, 2018 6:26 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7643
Location: United Kingdom
Hi Mike,

Please can you try running the updater again, and once you've selected "P3D V4" as the simulator on the first screen, once you get to the "destination location" dialog, browse to the initial "A2A" folder on your D: drive. Like this, except in my example the drive letter is F:

Image

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 24, 2018 12:21 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 7:41 pm
Posts: 6
Thanks for the help. This worked. Navigating didn't work - I had to manually enter.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 24, 2018 12:45 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7643
Location: United Kingdom
That's good news Mike. Not sure why the browse option didn't seem to work, but at least you're back in business.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group