The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Jun 19, 2018 8:51 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:53 pm 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6158
Location: United Kingdom
Okay, thanks Steffen. I know that some user have reported issues with FSUIPC v5.123 so please you could try disabling FSUIPC temporarily? (Just move FSUIPC5.dll to a different folder, load the 172 in P3D and see if the same issue occurs.)

I suspect conflict with another add-on is a likely culprit here, particularly as there seem to be a few issues being reported with P3D v4.2 at present.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:01 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:35 am
Posts: 18
Location: Germany
Hi Nick,
this, unfortunately, didn't do the trick.
Any regards to this?

[error.31]
error=Failed to load visual effect "null"

[error.32]
error=Texture fx_a2a_c182_lights_1.bmp failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:13 pm 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6158
Location: United Kingdom
Those content errors shouldn't trigger a CTD Steffen; I think they're caused by a small typo in the lighting effects file which hopefully will receive an official fix before too much longer.

As regards the installation to a OneDrive-synced folder, this is something I've never tested before but I can't see why it shouldn't work. Did you successfully use this installation path before?

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:32 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:35 am
Posts: 18
Location: Germany
Nick, I have never encountered a problem using the OneDrive path before. Did a little trial and error, installing the C172 into normal Documents/Addons Folder. Problem's still there.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:46 pm 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6158
Location: United Kingdom
Okay, thanks for your patience with this Steffan but I've not been able to reproduce the issue in my P3Dv4.2 installation yet. However, I still have a fairly basic installation, without any third party scenery or weather generation software added for example.

I'll let you know if I have any other thoughts, and of course Lewis or one of the forum members may figure out the solution in the meantime. :) However, reverting to P3Dv4.1 might be a good idea if the issue persists. I believe quite a few 'early adopters' have already taken this route.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:49 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:35 am
Posts: 18
Location: Germany
Thanks for YOUR patience, Nick. Is there a way reverting to 4.1 without needing to deinstall the entire sim?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:56 pm 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6158
Location: United Kingdom
Yeah, you should just be able to uninstall the existing client and content components before installing the new (or in this case, old) versions. More details in this post on the Avsim forums.

Of course, no guarantee this will fix the issue either, but P3Dv4.2 does seem to have created a few little issues.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 3:17 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:35 am
Posts: 18
Location: Germany
Nick, been there done that. Still no success. Looking forward to hearing from any of you guys.

Best regards and special thanks to you Nick,

Steffen


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 2:57 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27561
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
A reinstall may be the only way to get back to 4.1

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 3:50 am 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:35 am
Posts: 18
Location: Germany
Thanks Lewis. I'll wait a bit regarding a complete reinstall. There possibly is a more comfortable solution to fix this issue, since this only concerns the A2A C172.

Regards,
Steffen


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 4:36 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27561
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
I'd wager its something interfering with our software via a conflict, otherwise we would of had many reports of issues and experienced some here. Can you please try a reinstall, and check your default flight is indeed default and no third party software is injecting anything into sim as you load.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:00 am 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:35 am
Posts: 18
Location: Germany
Actually, that would be my least favorable option. But there are some news regarding my problem.
I installed my Mainboard-Driver, which I absolutely had forgot about at first, because everything seemed to work just fine.
Now there's at least a defined module causing the error. I'll make use of google and see what could resolve the problem.

Name der fehlerhaften Anwendung: Prepar3D.exe, Version: 4.2.21.24048, Zeitstempel: 0x5a7c832c
Name des fehlerhaften Moduls: ntdll.dll, Version: 10.0.14393.1715, Zeitstempel: 0x59b0d03e
Ausnahmecode: 0xc0000005
Fehleroffset: 0x000000000001573f
ID des fehlerhaften Prozesses: 0x19f0
Startzeit der fehlerhaften Anwendung: 0x01d3ab092659aa92
Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\Prepar3D.exe
Pfad des fehlerhaften Moduls: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
Berichtskennung: 21df0afc-4aef-4817-900c-f91510894fc0
Vollständiger Name des fehlerhaften Pakets:
Anwendungs-ID, die relativ zum fehlerhaften Paket ist:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:44 am 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:35 am
Posts: 18
Location: Germany
So, just tried to restart P3D a couple of times an the NTDLL.dll error no longer occurs. The FS simply closes down. No error recorded.
This is a screenshot of how it looks, when first loading the default F22 and then switching to the C172. It seems to work for 2 secs, but then CTD.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 5:03 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27561
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

ntdll is an old error that should no longer occur. It sounds like either you need to reinstall P3D, or maybe make sure your windows and system is all up to date. The nt error was normally caused by a bad corrupt system file or an out of date OS from memory.

You mentioned installing your mobo drivers, is it a new system build? Could you have skipped a few steps in order to get it up and running, as missing the mobo drivers is quite a big thing that will only allow the basic system to run in an unoptimised fashion using MS OS generic drivers.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 1:22 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:35 am
Posts: 18
Location: Germany
Hi Lewis,

my sytem is quite new, although I've already used it since May last year. Never had a problem regarding P3D back in the days. Maybe it's time considering a complete reinstall of the OS, P3D etc.
This really hurts - takes a lot of time, stress... I'll give you feedback if doing so.

Steffen


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group