The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Jun 20, 2018 7:47 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 9:42 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 5:49 pm
Posts: 56
Hello..
I have done a fresh installation of P3D v4 after resetting my Windows 10 PC. Just prior to this major task, I was trying to resolve some problems and did a fresh install of the C172 Trainer.

I created a folder as follows: C:\A2A and then told the installer to use this location. The result was not as intended. I got several additional folders like A2AGauges etc also under the root C:\. I want everything under the C:\A2A folder.

Ready now to install a fresh installation of the C172 Trainer followed by the update patch.
How to do this correctly so that the C:\ root only has the one folder?

Maybe I should have used a longer path name like C:\A2A Simulations Would that be the way to go?

thanks
RMM


Last edited by RMM on Mon Jan 08, 2018 8:51 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 7:12 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27571
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

if sounds like you may have left a slash out of the installation directory when installing, also just to check you are installing the P3Dv4 installation package for the Accu-sim C172 Trainer. I'd recommend going deeper than one folder on the main drive though, esp if in the future you may use more than one addon folder for addons. Might I recommend P3Dv4 Addons - A2A

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 4:11 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 5:49 pm
Posts: 56
Hi Lewis..
You are too kind. Must be a challenge dealing with some of our (my) plain and obvious issues.
So.. for the record...

-1-
Yes, I knew that I had not used the proper download and had already obtained the file. But had not tried to install the P3d v4 version at the time of my inquiry. So I was unaware of the exact installation process. As you know the installation process is not the same and we are left to accept the default location for the addon files.

-2-
I had already studied your comprehensive post about moving the addon file to a different location BUT thought that I would be selecting an alternative location or drive at the time of installation.

In the end, as I only have the one aircraft, I decided to accept the odd path chosen and just go with that.

BTW..my FFB yoke and other devices are working very well. The A2A C172 is a terrific product and I hope to resume my real world training in the next few weeks.

Thanks again for your patience and great support.
RMM


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 7:54 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27571
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Okie dokie no worries glad to hear you are up and running

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group