The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 1:17 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:21 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:31 am
Posts: 6
I bought a few weeks ago the licence for Accu Sim Cessna 172 for
P3D and I have been triying to use it but I cannot start the engine of the
plane (even pushing CTR+E code), I have reviewed the forums and tried to
follow some threads but the instrucctions on those cases were not valid in
my case. Not even saitek flight controls are working with the plane.

The only thing that seems to react to the CTR+E code is the artificial
horizont that starts to move into a horizontal position while a red label
hide off on the left corner at the top of the instrument. But after a few
seconds this label shows up again and nothing happen.

Fuel tanks indicate to be unloaded but by pushing SHIFT+4 (fuel and payload) I can observe that Fuel is loaded (100%)

I have installed the Accusim update but it still doesnt work. I have
reinstalled prepared and the A2A software unsucessfully.

Could you please help me to solve this issue.

thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 6:53 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7018
Location: United Kingdom
Hello and welcome to the A2A forums.

Please can you let us know what you see if you check the maintenance hangar (shift + 7)? If there are lots of red entries indicating 'broken' components, the solution is likely to be installation of the legacy SimConnect client as described in the FAQ thread.

The default file location for the file is: C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\redist\Interface\FSX-SP2-XPACK\retail\lib\SimConnect.msi.

I've borrowed the image below from from forum member "Poppet", but this is what you should be doing to install SimConnect...

Image

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 12:58 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:31 am
Posts: 6
Thanks Mick.
It seems there are a lot of broken things (propeller, oil leak, etc.) as shown below. Would you mid to post the link to the forum thread that explain the solution for this issue. Thanks again.

I am not able to upload the JPG image showing the hangar. Sorry.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:05 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3304
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
Have you tried the steps Nick referenced above? They should fix your problem. It is only a matter of running the installer for Simconnect, restarting your PC and you should be all set.

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:10 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:31 am
Posts: 6
Thanks again. I've already did it but still continue the same problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 9:49 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:31 am
Posts: 6
Has anyone figure out what this issue could be and has came up with a solution?
Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:00 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3304
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
So the maintenance hangar still displays everything as broken and a complete overhaul does not help? Please confirm this.

When you start the simulator what shows up as your default flight options? Have you saved any flights and made any of these saved flights your default?

Have you tried to run the simulator as admin?

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 12:15 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7018
Location: United Kingdom
jaimealvarez wrote:
It seems there are a lot of broken things (propeller, oil leak, etc.) as shown below. Would you mid to post the link to the forum thread that explain the solution for this issue. Thanks again.

I am not able to upload the JPG image showing the hangar. Sorry.

Here the link to the FAQ thread: viewtopic.php?f=108&t=35640.

Oracle's point about your default start-up scenario is a good one. If you've saved the Cessna 172 as the aircraft in your default flight, that could explain the behaviour you're seeing.

When it comes to attaching images, you'll need to uploading them to a file hosting site and post a link. More info on this here.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 26, 2017 2:03 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:31 am
Posts: 6
Hello there. Thanks again for your help but unfortunely no one of those solutions worked for me. I´m still experiencing the same problem. I kave even installed in another computer and got the same issue.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/cwv1g7mfudakg ... r.jpg?dl=0

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 6:32 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7018
Location: United Kingdom
Thanks for the screenshot jaimealvarez.

One thing you haven't confirmed is if you've tried the "complete overhaul" button at bottom right? Please can you check this. If you have and it doesn't work, it seems to suggest an issue with either the SimConnect client as discussed, or with A2A's Accu-Sim dll which simulates the aircraft 'state'.

Please can you confirm which version of P3D you're using and whether you've installed the correct version of the downloaded Cessna 172? (There's one installer for 32-bit P3D v1, 2 or 3 and a different one for 64-bit P3D v4).

Please can you also let us know if you have full administrator rights for the Windows account(s) which you've installed to?

Thanks,
Nick

P.S. Saving a default flight in the sim which uses the A2A Cessna could also cause issues such as this. It's best to keep one of the default P3D aircraft for the default start up scenario.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2017 7:02 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 5:42 pm
Posts: 18
Hi Jameal

I had issues too at the start! I always check the maintenance hanger before a flight and fix anything red. Just keep clicking on the components to fix them. Overhaul might be the best to sort everything quickly!

Tried so many times to start the engine! Once I realised that this plane actually simulates the engine being cold I nailed it. After your checks as per A2A checklist in the sim. Flick the two battery switches on. Push the throttle in 1/4 inch and have the mixture fully out (closed). Flick aux fuel pump and watch the fuel flow on the gauge and slowly advance the mixture lever until the needle moves. Turn the key to start and hold it. Once the engine starts slowly advance the mixture lever fully in and continue to do the further checks. Remember to turn off the aux fuel pump!

Just had my first few real lessons in the 172 and it’s crazy how real this sim is!! Every noise and action is the real thing!! I’ve been into flight sims for many years. Just bear with it. This plane is worth taking the time to learn!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 4:33 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:31 am
Posts: 6
Thanks everyone.
The overhaul button doesnot seems to work. Every single red thing stays the same after I press it.
The version of Prepar3d I´m using is v3. I´m using Windows10 64 bits.
I have solved this issue in another computer (a little bit older but same software and operating system) just by installing the SimConect
I have administrator rights.
Will try to reset the default flight and come back to the initial settings. Do you know if there is any short cut to do it? (I reinstalled both prepar3d and A2A before but the default flight remainded somewhere...

I´m considering to format the whole computer and start from scracth... i´m kidding.

Thanks Irishlad. I'm aware of the realism of the C172 sim. Actually I was interested in this software as to practice spins, wind shear situations and random failures just to have an edge on my PPL experience. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 4:38 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3304
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
I would try reinstalling simconnect just as you did for your previous machine. That is a requirement to run the A2A software as per the tech support FAQ thread.

If this fixed the issue on your other machine, it should fix it here.

viewtopic.php?f=108&t=35640

P3D - Installed but nothing works and all is broken!?

P3DV2 sometimes wont install the required simconnect files. No worries though as they are provided by Lockheed in the following directory;
\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2\redist\Interface\FSX-SP2-XPACK\retail\lib

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 7:20 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28070
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Yes simconnect does sound like the issue here, a reinstall and system restart should see you good. Be sure to not be using a complex simulation be it an Accu-sim aircraft or another as your default flight also to help prevent initial flight load issues.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group