The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:02 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 1:18 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 1:08 pm
Posts: 1
Hi,

P3DV4.1.

The numbers on the comm / nav stack make no sense at all. Any hints?

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 8:48 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7879
Location: United Kingdom
Hi,

Please can you give us a bit more info on the issue you're seeing. A screenshot would be ideal; please see here for some advice on attaching one.

In FSX, issues with misplaced avionics numerals are generally caused by the "high-resolution 3-D virtual cockpit" setting being un-ticked. However, this setting isn't available in P3Dv4 unless you manually edit the Prepar3D.cfg file.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:19 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28457
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

I'd wager its incorrect settings in your FSX. Once you tick the box for high res cockpits it will be correct. Please see the manual for your software for the other recommended settings for correct use.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2018 3:26 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 2:25 pm
Posts: 25
Hi, apologies for reviving an old post but I am only now having this issue after I installed the 10_12_2017 accusim update this morning. The numbers look like this.

The "high res 3D cockpit is checked ON in FSX settings.

Max

_________________
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 4:22 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7879
Location: United Kingdom
Hi Max,

I recall this issue cropping-up once before (see this topic) and in that case restarting the sim apparently resolved the issue without the cause being apparent. If this doesn't work work in your case, something else you could try is deleting the "C172RLog.dat.f" file in the "Documents\A2A\FSX\Cessna172" folder. This file stores the persistent radio frequencies.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 6:16 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28457
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

yes a sim restart new flight is normally how you resolve that corrupt flight load issue.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 7:21 am 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 2:25 pm
Posts: 25
That seemed to work, thanks guys.

Max

_________________
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group