The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:54 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 12:44 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 10:02 pm
Posts: 36
Hey Guys,

Just updated to p3d v4.1 and not sure if its causing this issue but i can not turn the plane on the ground at all, control surfaces are moving fine and nothing is noted in my maintenance hangar. The nose wheel turns slightly then straightens out right away....I have not tried any other A2A aircraft yet


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 6:07 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26137
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello,

can you tell us more about your control setup? Are you just using p3d and a2a or is there FSUIPC and or other software between?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 9:33 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 10:02 pm
Posts: 36
Hello Lewis,

Yes just using p3d and A2A haven't changed anything with the exception to version 4.1, so far all of my a2a planes are doing the same thing, all surfaces are moving aileron, rudder etc. the planes just have no response on the ground. Already tried calibrating as well, and everything was working fine 2 days ago.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 12:07 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 12:42 am
Posts: 1
Same with me, was working fine last night, no I have almost 0 control my rudder. P3D v4.1 with free fsupic.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 3:01 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 2:52 pm
Posts: 2
I have the same problem, very hard to turn on the ground, have to use toe brakes. Was OK before 4.1 update.


Last edited by JohnGB on Thu Oct 12, 2017 9:02 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 6:44 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 7:29 pm
Posts: 4
yes having same trouble as soon as i installed p3d4.1
fsuipc 5 p3d4.1 full sim setup with go flight and saitek gear
was working great this morning till 4.1
all other planes work fine just a2a c172


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 7:41 pm 
Online
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 2783
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
Known issue with P3D4.1. A2A have posted that they are working on a solution with LM. seems to have affected A2A and EZDoc users, not sure if the scope is broader.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 5:44 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26137
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello everyone, yes we have identified the issue and have a hot fix coming v soon.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 7:52 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 2:52 pm
Posts: 2
Working fine now after the hot fix, thank you A2A. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 8:05 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26137
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Good to hear, happy flying

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 1:41 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 4:36 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Liège, Belgium
Hello,

without doubt a stupid question but, where can I get this hotfix ???

Bug.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 1:52 pm 
Online
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 2783
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
Sticky topic on top of the forum with a link to the download.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 2:50 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 4:36 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Liège, Belgium
Thank you, it's done !

Not so easy to find !

Bug.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 4:13 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 12:14 pm
Posts: 4
Sorry, but I don't find this patch either... some help please ? :roll:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 4:26 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5122
Hello - you can download it from the link in the pinned Accu-Sim Update topic.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group