The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 1:18 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 10:42 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 1:55 pm
Posts: 3
I have a problem with sound. I have a home built cockpit and therefore select "Cockpit" and not "Virtual cockpit" in the "view" settings of P3D 3 v3. This means that the outside view is on a monitor behind my panel and there is nothing to see of the C172 Cockpit until I look down (Track IR) or to the side and see the internal graphics of the airoplane.
The problem is there is no sound with this setup until I look down or to the side and see the virtual cockpit, when the sound cuts in. Outside views work perfectly and in the virual Cockpit the sounds also work ok.
All other aircraft work perfecly with my setup.

Can you help please as I only renewed my interest in this hobby when your C172 became available and this is spoiling things a bit.

P3D V3.3
Windows 10
Track IR
I have propit with Serial FS2 Which puts my instruments in the panel. I can't imagine it's anything to do with this
but suspect that the sound file is just not connected to the view that I use i.e with no cockpit visibe.

I think many people will be using cockpit like mine and hope you can find a solution.

Many Thanks
Bruce


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 10:50 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28070
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

the sounds are attached as part of the virtual cockpit so you will need to make some edits. If a cockpit builder you will want to check out the thread here;
viewtopic.php?f=108&t=40389

Also worthy of note since you mentioned gauges is that you will want to LVar map the gauges for correct readings as this is also all outside of the default FS programming in our own Accu-sim simulation engine.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 6:00 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 1:55 pm
Posts: 3
Thank you for your solution to my problem :D
All is working fine
Bruce


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 6:28 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 6:14 am
Posts: 3
Hello, how did you manage to get the A2A C172 to work with your ProPit screen in Prepar3D? So far I've only got it working with the standard FSX C172.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2018 6:23 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28070
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Check replies above for the cockpit builders thread with details and needed variables to create your C172 cockpit, or app or whatnot.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group