The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Dec 13, 2018 11:26 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 2:13 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 3:52 am
Posts: 7
Hello,
We are a few users trying to fly with a2a planes with the yoke made by Flight Illusion.
Their software (Simulator Control program) comunicate with the sim by using FSUIPC. But the yoke does'nt appear normaly in the simu (FSX or P3D) and in fsuipc.
Accusim ans SCP doesn't comunicate together !
How can we do for open this virtual door ?
Thanks for your answer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 6:15 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28496
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

Is it a force feedback yoke, do you know if there's any particular reason it's not a standard yoke that can be used on software as opposed to locked to a flight sim with FSUIPC?

Can it be calibrated using the standard controls for correct operation?

Thanks,
Lewis


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 7:20 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 3:52 am
Posts: 7
In fact it's the same thing than here :
ludo1426 wrote:
Hello,

I bought the A2A C182, and after a while I saw that things doesn't work on it :

- The trim system doesn't make anything on the plane and doesn't make it move, (but the trim inside and outside the airplane works visualy)
- The Yoke and aileron inside and outside doesn't work (but the plane is being controled by my external Flight illusion yoke, but the ailerons and the yoke of the C182 doesn't move visualy).
- The same with the Elevator, it works but doesn't works visually.

On the Control Panel (shift 3) I don't know what are the :
- Red T on the bottom right
- The - 0 + Reset on the bottom left


I have P3D v.2.5
A2A - Accu-Sim C182 Skylane (P3D) Professional (A2A-038) = AUD$101.65

Waiting for your answer

Thank you

Ludovic


The software (Simulor Control Program) communicate with FSUIPC but the yoke does'nt appear in FSUIPC. SCP is used for calibration.

Finaly the yoke drives the plane but it dos'ent be seen !

It seems be only an issue between the yoke and the view, not with the behaviour of the plane.

Another user had an issue with a complete Elite Pro Panel SE and A2A planes. It dosen't work with the planes. But I don't know if the panel drived the planes.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:07 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28496
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Yes this is an issue with the way the hardware is programmed, it sounds like they are not using the standardized HID compliancy;
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_interface_device

Its strange as HID has been around since 1997 and is the standard.

I can pm you my email address if you have a way to pass this along to someone at your hardware place.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:36 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 3:52 am
Posts: 7
Yes, it will be fine !
I could send it to Flight illusion
Thanks a lot


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:27 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 3:52 am
Posts: 7
Hello,
Matthijs Thijssen from Flight Illusion gave me this file for configurating the yoke. And A2A and PMDG are ok now !

you can download it here :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/rlelddc9gwuaq ... .docx?dl=0

Enjoy your yoke !


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2017 6:33 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 3:34 am
Posts: 27
Hello,

I open this topic because I have the same problem. I'm flying using Flight Illusion Yoke and when I start Flight illusion the Trim doesn't work and some part of the plane (aileron for example) work but doesn't move.

The dropbox link doesn't work.

Can you help me.

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 24, 2017 5:21 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28496
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
ludo1426 wrote:
Hello,

I open this topic because I have the same problem. I'm flying using Flight Illusion Yoke and when I start Flight illusion the Trim doesn't work and some part of the plane (aileron for example) work but doesn't move.

The dropbox link doesn't work.

Can you help me.

Thank you


Hello,

you will want to contact Flight Illusion as from the reply above yours it seems they offered a custom file for the advanced simulations.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group