The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 12:51 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: C172 trainer with propit
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:35 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:30 am
Posts: 2
fellow pilots,
Is it possible to use the C172 trainer wit the Vrinsight Propit.....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 5:28 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28075
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

if the hardware is mappable then you should be able to set it up using the cockpit builders guide;
viewtopic.php?f=108&t=40389

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:06 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:30 am
Posts: 2
Hello Lewis,
Thanks for the quick answer.
I was hoping, someone who also has a vrinsight propit, could tell me what to do to make it work.
I'm not an expert in adding stuff into .cfg files at all.
Some time ago I read somewhere, that there is a possability to copy or add lines into the aircraft.cfg to add
a plane and make it work in VRisim.
VRisim is the software to activate the Propit and recognize the airplane to fly with.
The are the default planes and also the Carenado c182 to select, but I know there is a way to
add new planes....??
Thanks again,.....
grtz
Ed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:42 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28075
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello Ed,

until you posted I had never heard of it to be honest so I've no idea at all.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 6:46 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 6:14 am
Posts: 3
I'm also looking to get this working in P3D V4. I asked VRinsight and they replied this:

Hello,

Thank you for your inquiry.
Unfortunately, VRinsight's ProPit doesn't support A2A Solutions Cessna172.
Because the undocking window and splitting gauge is not allowed in A2A
Solutions.

Kindest regards,
VRinsight Customer Support

Is this correct? Is it not possible to display a 2d panel in a undocked window?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:45 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28075
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Not sure what the product is or what they mean by splitting gauge. But the C172 is a professional product sold to hobbyists alongside the training market in which it is used the world over in various full motion certified simulations as well as supported by many apps from third party gauge apps to ipad apps.

We have a full LVar listing for simpit builders here;
viewtopic.php?f=108&t=40389

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2018 5:39 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 6:14 am
Posts: 3
Hi, I finally figured out how to get this working. The VRinsight Propit panel installer doesn't like that the A2A C172 is not installed in the default Prepar3D simobjects/airplanes folder. SPAD.NEXT also doesn't like this. So I copy/pasted all the A2A content to the default P3D folders and changed the path in the add-ons config file. After that the Propit panel installer worked and everything was up and running. I will write a blog with all the steps to get it working and will post the link here when it is done.

@A2A, is there a cleaner way of installing the C172 in the default P3D folders? I tried re-installing it in the root of P3D but then it creates a folder A3A with all C172 content in that folder. This confuses Propit and SPAD.NEXT. I understand that for the C172 to work correctly, everything must be in the same folder (level). If there is a better way then I would like to include that in my blog too.

Best regards, Marc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2018 6:15 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3304
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
This is in conflict with the way that P3D now handles add-ons. They are not supposed to be in the P3D root directory structure. Pro-pit may have some compatibility issues with P3D?

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2018 11:21 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28075
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Yes, the P3D has the new way of installing add-on's outside the root folder. Lockheed did this so they can update P3D without the need for users to have to reinstall software all the time.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 12:21 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 12:16 pm
Posts: 9
Dear all,
let me introduce myself I am Timo and found a new passion in flight simulation and in the wonderful cessna 172 from A2A. I have the same problem with the ProPit panel installer could someone tell me how to proceed or send me a useful link. I am a bit confused what I should copy and where I should copy the files to.
Thanx, wishing you all a pleasent day.
Timo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 6:08 am 
Online
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7039
Location: United Kingdom
Hi Timo - welcome to the A2A forums. :)

I don't have any experience with ProPit, but it sounds like it hasn't been updated to recognise the Prepar3D standard for the installation of add-ons.

In your case, I can suggest a workaround. Before I do this, please can you let me know which location you've currently installed the 172 to, and whether you used the new installer from A2A's store? (One that looks like this.)

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 8:01 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 12:16 pm
Posts: 9
Hello Nick,

thank you for the warm welcome and quick reply. Unfortunately as I am currently at work so I cannot verify if I am 100% correct - but if I recall correctly - I bought the package in January and used the installer (it was in a zip file) that installs the plane in two locations:

in the normal addon-folder (Prepar3dV4-Add-ons) and I think there are also some directories somewhere else I cant recall now (I remember there are at least two folders P3D and FSX) but the main A2A Folder in in the add-on section.I also installed the update (Dec 2017 update)

Do you need me to be more precise? If so I could send you a better description in a couple of hours. Thank you for your time and effort.
Just to be clear - I am using prepar3D4.2

Greetings,
Timo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 8:08 am 
Online
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7039
Location: United Kingdom
Thanks Timo,

As regards the purchase, was it from the A2A store here, or was it from a third-party retailer? The only reason I ask is because we've just released a new web store and some brand new installers for the P3Dv4 product line which contain a few updates and fixes.

If you purchased direct from A2A there's some information here on how to transfer your purchase(s) to the new store. If you bought the 172 from another store, it'll probably be a few more days before the new installer is available.

In either case, getting hold of the new installer is ideally the first step before we talk about a custom installation for ProPit.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 8:52 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 12:16 pm
Posts: 9
Dear Nick,

maybe I should also specify that I am using the full prop cockpit trainer where the proPit is only a part of it.

Regards,
Timo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 11:48 am 
Online
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7039
Location: United Kingdom
Okay, thanks Timo.

Once you've got back to me about the question above regarding which installer you're using, I'll be in touch with more info.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group