The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Jun 19, 2018 8:50 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 52 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 1:23 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:56 am
Posts: 1428
Location: Poland
ryanbatc wrote:
Tuning knobs is the same "easiness" with RXP vs the 155A's


Our knobs are bigger. Hmm, could become an advertising slogan....

Don't worry, I get your point.

_________________
Michael Krawczyk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 3:41 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:55 pm
Posts: 663
Location: EGMC
Although the RXP is nice, and it has functions that default GPS's don't, to be honest I prefer the no GPS option. I did a really nice flight last night and again today just using the "map" and VOR's with NDB's. I use the "map" as a flight map/sectional by selecting the most data for VOR's and NDB's with Frequencies etc. Level 3 is good for that. Use the DME for distances and times, and away you go.

Now all I have to do is stop flying inverted ;) and learn to land properly.

_________________
Tony
Intel i7-2600 3.40GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600 Ram, GTX580 SC DS 1536MB Graphics, Corsair AX 850, Windows 7 Premium 64bit, FSX Gold Accel. REX Ess+ OD, TrackIR 5, Saitek Yoke, X52Pro, Radio, Switch, Multi Panel, Trim Wheel CH Rudder Pedals, FSUIPC.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 5:09 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 1:07 pm
Posts: 310
You may begin to think I'm a "Child of the Magenta Line" (to quote an AAL presentation a while back). But really I'm quite good at all approaches. It's just that I enjoy having all types of nav equipment on-board my aircraft.

If I select the no-GPS option I get an authentic simulation, no doubt. Online I can fly /A - which is fine, but there's more I should be able to do filing /G with nav2 working. You may see it as whining, but I'm simply passionate about general aviation flying, and taking my flight simming online. People who use this as a VFR aircraft probably don't care about the issue, but for IFR it is a larger issue. This plane is touted as the new "standard of GA" for FSX. If it truly is to be, this RXP thing needs to get sorted. My opinion - if A2A is to even have the option of RXP it should be done correctly.

Thank you for your consideration,

Ryan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 6:55 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:22 am
Posts: 463
Location: Adelaide Australia
I have different problem to those mentioned here.

I have the RXP GNS430 & GNS530 (never use 430) also the RXP DMA (autopilot/transponder).

Everything worked fine, until FSX crashed, after that the GPS 530 will not turn on. It's
on the panel, the buttons are clickable, but it won't power up no matter what I do.

Also, the autopilot stopped working (not sure if this is a feature or bug) it developed an "alert"
on the display. On top of that, even though I'd set Alt Hold to 5000 ft, each time I enabled the
autopilot, the plane entered a dive with alot of down trim.

Also, if possible in a future update, I'd love to be able to have the RXP dropstack back if possible,
as it comes also with the DMA which at times is useful.

_________________
Heidi "Ok, who gagged me?"

Image

ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 7:24 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:55 pm
Posts: 663
Location: EGMC
Neon wrote:
I have different problem to those mentioned here.

I have the RXP GNS430 & GNS530 (never use 430) also the RXP DMA (autopilot/transponder).

Everything worked fine, until FSX crashed, after that the GPS 530 will not turn on. It's
on the panel, the buttons are clickable, but it won't power up no matter what I do.

Have you been to the hanger to check everything is alright?

Neon wrote:
Also, the autopilot stopped working (not sure if this is a feature or bug) it developed an "alert"
on the display. On top of that, even though I'd set Alt Hold to 5000 ft, each time I enabled the
autopilot, the plane entered a dive with alot of down trim.

The "Alert" is altitude alerter, a feature of the autopilot. Don't think there's anything wrong there. The ALT Hold function doesn't work the same as a default FSX autopilot. I suggest reading the relevant manuals for the avionics, just to make sure you understand HOW they actually work. It's a bit tricky to start with, but this a unique avionics suit, and works very well once you are used to it. You have to re-learn how this one all works I think.

Neon wrote:
Also, if possible in a future update, I'd love to be able to have the RXP dropstack back if possible,
as it comes also with the DMA which at times is useful.

Not tried it, so don't take this as a "fix" It might not even work in the A2A model. But RXP provide a tool to insert the GNS's as windows into a plane, including the stack you mention. Maybe use that?
BACK UP THE PANEL.CFG FILE FIRST

_________________
Tony
Intel i7-2600 3.40GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600 Ram, GTX580 SC DS 1536MB Graphics, Corsair AX 850, Windows 7 Premium 64bit, FSX Gold Accel. REX Ess+ OD, TrackIR 5, Saitek Yoke, X52Pro, Radio, Switch, Multi Panel, Trim Wheel CH Rudder Pedals, FSUIPC.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:33 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:22 am
Posts: 463
Location: Adelaide Australia
Tigerclaw wrote:
Have you been to the hanger to check everything is alright?


Yes I have been to the hangar, and everything is ok. I did have one minor issue with
fouled plugs, but that was promptly fixed as usual. The problem is because of the
consistency of the 172, the GNS 530 won't work at all now. I'm not sure if it's
an A2A issue (since no one else has had it, I doubt it is), and since it started from
an FSX crash, I'm wondering if it's a conflict caused by FSX crashing. I will reinstall
the 172 and see if it comes back. If it doesn't, then that means it's an RXP issue.

Tigerclaw wrote:
The "Alert" is altitude alerter, a feature of the autopilot. Don't think there's anything wrong there. The ALT Hold function doesn't work the same as a default FSX autopilot. I suggest reading the relevant manuals for the avionics, just to make sure you understand HOW they actually work. It's a bit tricky to start with, but this a unique avionics suit, and works very well once you are used to it. You have to re-learn how this one all works I think.



Ahh good to know, figured it must be a feature.

Tigerclaw wrote:
Not tried it, so don't take this as a "fix" It might not even work in the A2A model. But RXP provide a tool to insert the GNS's as windows into a plane, including the stack you mention. Maybe use that?
BACK UP THE PANEL.CFG FILE FIRST



Ahh I will try that. Thanks


There is one other issue which has never ever happened in the year or so I've had RXP.
The GNS 530 trainer software would crash. FSX kept working, but that issue happened
repeatedly on a fresh install on FSX. The only addons being RXP GNS 530W and the
A2A Cessna 172. I think maybe this may be related to the not being able to turn on
the GNS 530W in the C172.

_________________
Heidi "Ok, who gagged me?"

Image

ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2013 5:58 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 4:48 pm
Posts: 27
Hello there...

I want to know if is possible to use the RXP GNS 430 and only a second radio??? I saw pics around here with this configuration, but everytime I choose to use RXP, I have both comm1 and comm2 under it...

Here is one... Image
user: kiwikat

or this one... Image user: papa-lima

I cant get this configuration, always the GNS in comm1, and the 2 comm radio behind, comm1 and comm2

Any help will be apprecieted...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2013 7:51 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:19 am
Posts: 413
Location: Europe
Would like to have a Bendix/King DME (1/2) beside using RXP :wink:

I am very happy A2A gave us the solution switching between equipment configs "in game". Beautiful.

_________________
P3D v3.2
Addons: FSG2010, REX4 Direct+Soft Clouds, Hifi ASN, PMDG, Dodosim, A2A accusim all, Katana4X, Majestic, ORBX, Fly Tampa, DRZEWIECKI DESIGN, FSDreamteam, Flight Beam,..,..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 1:13 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:17 pm
Posts: 351
Location: West Texas
Hi, I've found an issue that I thought I'd report.

I reinstalled my os about two months ago and had been flying the cub since then. Because of that I hadn't reinstalled RXP until the 172 came out. I made a few flights without it and then decided to install RXP just to try it. Instantly I started having loading issues. I selected the panel with no GPS at all as a last resort thinking that would fix the problem but they kept happening. I finally opened up process explorer by sysinternals and with FSX running and the plane loaded sitting on the Tarmac, no GPS selected as the panel config, I could go into process explorer and the process "gns530" was trying to start about once a second.

I uninstalled RXP and edited out all of the entries in the panel Cfg that mentioned gns 430 or 530. It fixed the problem, but I'm at a loss as to why it happened to start with. I have an idea that it was because I used the RXP configuration utility but I'm not sure.

While looking around in the panel Cfg file I did happen to find duplicate entries for Vcockpit 3.

Mark

_________________
Thanks Mark


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 1:36 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:56 am
Posts: 1428
Location: Poland
Never experienced anything like that, sounds like a problem with rxp installation.
You may want to check if it works correctly if added to default fsx planes.

_________________
Michael Krawczyk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 1:33 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:22 am
Posts: 463
Location: Adelaide Australia
n454mw wrote:
Hi, I've found an issue that I thought I'd report.

I reinstalled my os about two months ago and had been flying the cub since then. Because of that I hadn't reinstalled RXP until the 172 came out. I made a few flights without it and then decided to install RXP just to try it. Instantly I started having loading issues. I selected the panel with no GPS at all as a last resort thinking that would fix the problem but they kept happening. I finally opened up process explorer by sysinternals and with FSX running and the plane loaded sitting on the Tarmac, no GPS selected as the panel config, I could go into process explorer and the process "gns530" was trying to start about once a second.

I uninstalled RXP and edited out all of the entries in the panel Cfg that mentioned gns 430 or 530. It fixed the problem, but I'm at a loss as to why it happened to start with. I have an idea that it was because I used the RXP configuration utility but I'm not sure.

While looking around in the panel Cfg file I did happen to find duplicate entries for Vcockpit 3.

Mark


When you installed the RXP did you also install the Garmin 530 trainer? It won't work without it. I'm assuming you did,
but just checking to see if that's the issue ur having.

_________________
Heidi "Ok, who gagged me?"

Image

ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 5:32 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:17 pm
Posts: 351
Location: West Texas
Yep, I installed the trainer and I also checked it in another addon plane but not a default one. It doesn't really matter to me because I use foreflight on my ipad but just thought that might help some others. I still think it had something to do with using the RXP config utility because that adds entries into the panel cfg.

Thanks Mark

_________________
Thanks Mark


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 15, 2013 10:24 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:17 am
Posts: 28
Discovered this hotfix after I gave up to try integrating the RXP530. Sadly, nothing of this helps. I've tried everything, replacing the panel.cfg and the .ini, it just won't work. :(
The problem is, that I don't know why :D As soon as I click "Choose Aircraft" my FSX crashes.

Any help is appreciated!

Max


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 15, 2013 10:51 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27561
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Flyingmax wrote:
Discovered this hotfix after I gave up to try integrating the RXP530. Sadly, nothing of this helps. I've tried everything, replacing the panel.cfg and the .ini, it just won't work. :(
The problem is, that I don't know why :D As soon as I click "Choose Aircraft" my FSX crashes.

Any help is appreciated!

Max


Most common reason for that error is due to direct X9 not being updated during the installation. You can grab the latest direct x9 from microsoft, link is in the general troubleshooting FAQ and here:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download ... aspx?id=35




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 15, 2013 11:21 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:17 am
Posts: 28
Thanks, will try it directly after my landing :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 52 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group