The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 5:32 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 84 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2016 9:35 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 1:55 am
Posts: 45
tnx Thomas for taking the time

I did downloaded and installed the new Linda C172 Version.
But did not see any changes in switches, still, flipping up the Battery Switch trigger the #1 assignment but flipping down to Off position does nothing.
About the scrip you posted, well, it is like Chines -Mandarin to me .... I guess I was looking on my Linda TXT file and there is nothing there, I guess I'll have to bear to the mouse to get it On and off :oops:

Reg.

Yair


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:37 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:22 am
Posts: 1
Hi..i am a new user here. In my case only the Gyro sound would switch off when I turn the battery and master off.This has been happening from I installed the software. Even if I click the switch with my mouse, bypassing my hardware; the Gyro sound keeps going.I have also observed that the fuel gauges and oil temperature gauge, and landing lights remain powered also.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 5:59 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7071
Location: United Kingdom
VallyOrent wrote:
Hi..i am a new user here. In my case only the Gyro sound would switch off when I turn the battery and master off.This has been happening from I installed the software. Even if I click the switch with my mouse, bypassing my hardware; the Gyro sound keeps going.I have also observed that the fuel gauges and oil temperature gauge, and landing lights remain powered also.
Hi - welcome to the forums! :)

Do you have FSUIPC installed? If so the "extended battery life" feature could be the culprit. This should be unticked for the A2A aircraft. Also, as a new poster just a check that you've installed the Accu-Sim update from here?

If the problem persists, I'd recommend starting a new thread for troubleshooting.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2016 12:03 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 1:55 am
Posts: 45
The old SPAD is long gone, there is a new SPAD.neXt, is there away for someone to set and post the Battery/Gen using the new SPAD

Tnx

Yair


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 10:29 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 10:01 am
Posts: 2
Hello to All

new user of the A2A C172 on P3D version 3, I encountered the very problem of the Saitek switches panel not working as expected.
I'm a cockpit builder so I plan on using the saitek panels only with the cockpit external view (no switches visibles)

I went to this thread on Saitek panels only to discover that the images of the first post had disapeared, which is odd, beacause all the settings needed for the configurator and SPAD are on these images.... :D
I'm still using SPAD (not SPAD .Next!), would you mind in uploading the proper "HOWTO" images again?

Thanks

jacques


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 8:44 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28080
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

as yair1956 mentioned the old spad is long gone now, replaced by Spad Next. You will want to update for compatibility

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 10:31 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:48 am
Posts: 1415
Location: Oksbøl, Denmark
Hi

SPAD is still alive and kicking, but the development stopped a while ago. As mentioned SPAD.next is the new version, but it is pay ware. I’m on FSX, but I may still be able to help you, I’ll have a look later when I get home to my PC.

_________________
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS,
J3 Cub, T6, Connie, P-40, V35B


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 10:36 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 7:07 pm
Posts: 89
Location: mortar range of KDMA
Set up the C172 Input Configurator like this:
Image

Set up SPAD buttons like this:
Image

Image
It's also a good idea to create separate profile in SPAD just for our C172.

Could someone pls repost these disabled images?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2018 3:41 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7071
Location: United Kingdom
akmatov wrote:
Could someone pls repost these disabled images?
If you'd like to attach images to your post akmatov, please follow the advice here of using a third-party file hosting service. As is commonplace, hosting of images/videos on A2A's own server via the forum is disabled.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 84 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group