The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:34 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 84 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2015 8:43 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28070
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Yes that process is correct.

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 2:58 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 2:53 pm
Posts: 12
Hi guys,
I tried to get all switches work with spad,
deleted original Saitek driver.

Ok, fine, BAT and ALT Switches now working but all the others won't do as expected.
Pitch trim isn't working, flaps do not work as expected.
until this Plane I had absolutely NO Problems with the Panels!
I'm using switchpanel, multipanel and radiopanel.

So what can I do?
thanks...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 3:27 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 2:53 pm
Posts: 12
hmm...
my last post disappears?

So again:
I purchased the C172 Trainer and have very big Problems with my saitek Panels, that I didn't have with any other plane yet.
I'm using the Switch Panel, Multipanel and radiopanel.
I Installed and configured spad for BAT and ALT Switch with success but all other Switches are not working correctly sometimes.
Trim-wheel isn't working at all and flaps are only switched between 10 and 20 degrees. 0 and 30 degrees are not possible.
In the A2A-configurator most Switches and functions could not be set up, so what can I do?

thanks
Tele


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2016 12:20 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2014 11:57 am
Posts: 6
The method explained above is valid for spadv0.5 only. How to configure Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches with SPAD.neXT ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2016 1:18 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 2:53 pm
Posts: 12
This is the worst simulation plane I've Eber seen.
No Support but collecting money.
I would Never buy anything of this company again!
Guys, ne aware of this scrap!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2016 2:12 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:48 am
Posts: 1409
Location: Oksbøl, Denmark
No support?? A2A have the best support I've ever experienced when it comes to helping with a problem on their software,

hmm, I agree with you that you didn't have much support for your problem here, but for me it sounds like the panels are the problem, not the A2A product.
Please let me know what platform you are using? I have the saitek panels as well and I don't have any problems with any of my A2A aircraft. I use a mix of registered FSUIPC, Spad v0.5.1 and LINDA on FSX

I'll be more than happy to send some screenshots of my settings

A happy A2A customer

_________________
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS,
J3 Cub, T6, Connie, P-40, V35B


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2016 6:01 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28070
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Telefisch wrote:
This is the worst simulation plane I've Eber seen.
No Support but collecting money.
I would Never buy anything of this company again!
Guys, ne aware of this scrap!


Hello,

sorry I missed your post. If you are experiencing issues please post a new thread with your exact issues. Please remember issues in this area are the fault of the hardware and third party software such as Spad.Next is recommended not just by us but also by Saitek to work correctly with many third party simulations.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2016 4:47 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 7:46 pm
Posts: 13
raofaisal wrote:
The method explained above is valid for spadv0.5 only. How to configure Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches with SPAD.neXT ?


+1 for this. I also noticed flaps up skips 20degrees but flaps down hits each level correctly


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2016 2:33 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 2:53 pm
Posts: 12
So I opened another thread:

https://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewto ... 08&t=54503

Now you can prove that there is any support.
Till now I only have unanswered questions.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2016 6:00 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 1:55 am
Posts: 45
..no SPAD, but did anyone figure out how to configure LINDA to overcome this issue ????

Cheers

Yair


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2016 11:01 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:48 am
Posts: 1409
Location: Oksbøl, Denmark
Yes, no problem. Go have a look after the A2A C172 LINDA module, download this, save it in the correct place( can't remember where) open Linda, and get on with it. Of course you'll need a registered FSUIPC for it to working

_________________
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS,
J3 Cub, T6, Connie, P-40, V35B


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2016 2:27 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 1:55 am
Posts: 45
..got LINDA installed long time ago, however, Saiteks Switch Panel responding to the ON but nothing is happening when flipping back to OFF .

Any ideas ????

Tnx

Yair


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2016 3:30 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:48 am
Posts: 1409
Location: Oksbøl, Denmark
I'm not sure if I have the time tonight, if so I'll make a few screenshots of my Linda setup. Please don't expect anything before tomorrow.

_________________
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS,
J3 Cub, T6, Connie, P-40, V35B


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2016 3:32 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 1:55 am
Posts: 45
..tnx Tomas,

No rush, , anyway the puppy is in the hunger due to "Brakes issues" , I'll be waiting for your post :-)

Reg.
Yair


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2016 4:27 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:48 am
Posts: 1409
Location: Oksbøl, Denmark
Yair

here is the newest version of the "official" C172R module:
http://www.avsim.com/topic/418321-new-a ... rsion-103/

I must admit I still use 102....better look into that...LOL

This is copied from F:\FSX\Modules\linda\aircrafts\A2A Cessna 172R\A2A Cessna 172R-HIDAssign.txt


================================================================================
5 = Switch Panel type = SAITEKSP (Axes:0 Buttons:20 Hats:0)
================================================================================
BUTTONS (20)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
But Mode OnPress OnRepeat OnRelease --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Unshft = A172 Battery on A172 Battery off

2 Unshft = A172 Alternator on A172 Alternator off

3 Unshft = A172 Avionics on A172 Avionics off

4 Unshft = A172 FuelPump on A172 FuelPump off

5 Unshft = A172 FuelCutoff open A172 FuelCutoff_
close

6 Unshft = A172 PitotHeat on A172 PitotHeat off

7 Unshft = none

8 Unshft = A172 FloodLight_ A172 FloodLight off
bright

9 Unshft = A172 BeaconLight on A172 BeaconLight off

10 Unshft = A172 NavLight on A172 NavLight off

11 Unshft = A172 StrobeLight on A172 StrobeLight off

12 Unshft = A172 TaxiLight on A172 TaxiLight off

13 Unshft = A172 LandingLight on A172 LandingLight_
off

14 Unshft = A172 Magneto stop

15 Unshft = A172 Magneto right

16 Unshft = A172 Magneto left

17 Unshft = A172 Magneto both

18 Unshft = A172 Magneto start

19 Unshft = none

20 Unshft = none

Have a look and see if it makes sense, you can also send you setup and I'll be happy to take a look at it, not that I'm an expert, but at least I got it working ;-)

_________________
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS,
J3 Cub, T6, Connie, P-40, V35B


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 84 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group