The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:20 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 86 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:57 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:56 am
Posts: 1511
Location: Poland
To make them work correctly, install SPAD instead of Saitek driver:
http://fstools.weebly.com/

Set up the C172 Input Configurator like this:
Image

Set up SPAD buttons like this:
Image

Image
It's also a good idea to create separate profile in SPAD just for our C172.

Unfortunately we couldn't make it work out of the box due to the way Saitek panels are programmed.
You can use different keyboard shortcuts than pictured here, just make them match in both programs.

_________________
Michael Krawczyk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 1:39 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:55 pm
Posts: 663
Location: EGMC
Thank you sir, you are a diamond :)

_________________
Tony
Intel i7-2600 3.40GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600 Ram, GTX580 SC DS 1536MB Graphics, Corsair AX 850, Windows 7 Premium 64bit, FSX Gold Accel. REX Ess+ OD, TrackIR 5, Saitek Yoke, X52Pro, Radio, Switch, Multi Panel, Trim Wheel CH Rudder Pedals, FSUIPC.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:08 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 5:00 pm
Posts: 142
Thanks that Works. Now if only the Gyro sound would switch off when I turn the battery and master off.

This has been happening from I installed the software. Even if I click the switch with my mouse, bypassing my hardware; the Gyro sound keeps going.

I have also observed that the fuel gauges and oil temperature gauge, and landing lights remain powered also.

Am I the only one experiencing this? or am I doing something wrong.

Robin

_________________
ImageImage ImageImageImage[/url]Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:02 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 11:40 pm
Posts: 25
I have this tried but dont work. the SPAD driver says "waiting FS Connection" what is wrong?? must i remove the original Saitek driver or i need FSUIPC??
i am use Prepar 3D 1.4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:24 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 12:42 am
Posts: 14
Thank you Some-1 A2A.
Are the Shift-A / Control-A & Shift-B / Control-B just picked for demonstration?
These key combos have their own FSX functions by default.
Moreover, using your key combos, the Radio and Multi Panels won't turn on while Avionics Master switch is on.
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:41 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 11:19 am
Posts: 574
Location: Maine, USA
tmtsui wrote:
Moreover, using your key combos, the Radio and Multi Panels won't turn on while Avionics Master switch is on. Tom


I performed this setup exactly as above today and experienced the same problem. Reloading the aircraft fixed the issue for me, so that might be something to try while you wait for a proper response from someone in-the-know. =)

Hope this helps!

-Ian C

_________________
Image

DWC Alumni. Commercial Instrument Single/Multi-Engine Land. [Former] Police, Fire, & 9-1-1 Dispatcher. [Former] MAINEiac Crew Chief.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 12:16 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 1:34 am
Posts: 23
Hi there,

Thanks for the work - BAT, ALT and flaps (saitek multi panel) now work perfectly :-)

Daniel


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 4:10 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:55 pm
Posts: 663
Location: EGMC
I personally used different key combinations as the "a" key is used for views in default and my EZDok. So I chose different keys. The method is the same, and I didn't encounter any issues.

_________________
Tony
Intel i7-2600 3.40GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600 Ram, GTX580 SC DS 1536MB Graphics, Corsair AX 850, Windows 7 Premium 64bit, FSX Gold Accel. REX Ess+ OD, TrackIR 5, Saitek Yoke, X52Pro, Radio, Switch, Multi Panel, Trim Wheel CH Rudder Pedals, FSUIPC.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 1:13 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:05 pm
Posts: 195
some1 - A2A wrote:
To make them work correctly, install SPAD instead of Saitek driver:
http://fstools.weebly.com/

Set up the C172 Input Configurator like this:
Image

Set up SPAD buttons like this:
Image

Image
It's also a good idea to create separate profile in SPAD just for our C172.

Unfortunately we couldn't make it work out of the box due to the way Saitek panels are programmed.
You can use different keyboard shortcuts than pictured here, just make them match in both programs.


Hi Guys

Please can someone let me know where the input configuration is?

Please be patient with me - can't find the little tinker!!!

Thanks

Andrew

_________________
Kind Regards and Thanks

Andrew


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 1:48 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:55 pm
Posts: 663
Location: EGMC
The Configurator is in <you main FSX> folder/A2A/C172/Tools

That's the "Tools" folder inside the "C172" folder, inside the "A2A" folder, inside the main FSX folder.

_________________
Tony
Intel i7-2600 3.40GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600 Ram, GTX580 SC DS 1536MB Graphics, Corsair AX 850, Windows 7 Premium 64bit, FSX Gold Accel. REX Ess+ OD, TrackIR 5, Saitek Yoke, X52Pro, Radio, Switch, Multi Panel, Trim Wheel CH Rudder Pedals, FSUIPC.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 2:16 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:05 pm
Posts: 195
Tigerclaw wrote:
The Configurator is in <you main FSX> folder/A2A/C172/Tools

That's the "Tools" folder inside the "C172" folder, inside the "A2A" folder, inside the main FSX folder.


Thank you Tony

Regards

Andrew

_________________
Kind Regards and Thanks

Andrew


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 3:45 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 4:37 pm
Posts: 47
So this is the first payware aircraft that I have had issues with any of the Saitek products. If I wish to change to the SPAD drivers, do I need to uninstall the Saitek drivers first? Additionally, will doing so tweak all of my settings to where I will need to go program each switch or button for every product in the sim I use? I am just trying to see if it is worth it just to not click the screen instead.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:11 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 3:14 am
Posts: 4
Can someone please fix the links to the images. This account's public links are generating too much traffic and have been temporarily disabled, Dropbox


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 5:24 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:55 pm
Posts: 663
Location: EGMC
medx421 wrote:
So this is the first payware aircraft that I have had issues with any of the Saitek products. If I wish to change to the SPAD drivers, do I need to uninstall the Saitek drivers first? Additionally, will doing so tweak all of my settings to where I will need to go program each switch or button for every product in the sim I use? I am just trying to see if it is worth it just to not click the screen instead.

Nick

Spad is just a replacement driver, but with EXTRA functionality. You won't NEED to alter anything for any aircraft that already works just fine. The extra functionality is for those super duper realistic complex aircraft. It's free, and it's worth getting if you complex aircraft.

Yes you will need to uninstall the Saitek drivers, but I believe there's a readMe file to help you. Trust me, it's well worth it :)

_________________
Tony
Intel i7-2600 3.40GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600 Ram, GTX580 SC DS 1536MB Graphics, Corsair AX 850, Windows 7 Premium 64bit, FSX Gold Accel. REX Ess+ OD, TrackIR 5, Saitek Yoke, X52Pro, Radio, Switch, Multi Panel, Trim Wheel CH Rudder Pedals, FSUIPC.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 2:13 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 4:37 pm
Posts: 47
Tigerclaw wrote:
Spad is just a replacement driver, but with EXTRA functionality. You won't NEED to alter anything for any aircraft that already works just fine. The extra functionality is for those super duper realistic complex aircraft. It's free, and it's worth getting if you complex aircraft.

Yes you will need to uninstall the Saitek drivers, but I believe there's a readMe file to help you. Trust me, it's well worth it :)


Thank you. I will give it a go.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 86 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group