The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Nov 15, 2018 6:28 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 81 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: EZdok EZCA + 172
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 10:23 pm 
Offline
VIP Partner
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:27 am
Posts: 4551
The new version of EZDok has this annoying "shifting" that causes your position to move when you rotate the camera. For example, if I were to look over my right shoulder in the cockpit, my physical position in the cockpit would "shift" to the left or so. You can turn this off by right clicking on mouse look I believe and turning it to zero. Maybe this will help? I do not have the problem you have and have this disabled for all my profiles.

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EZdok EZCA + 172
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 10:31 pm 
Offline
A2A Major

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:02 pm
Posts: 1177
I think Nico was just describing the problem I mentioned in the original post (that each preflight view is off by one position)

I think what he was getting at is he tried to re-adjust the views to the right positions with ezca's edit buttons but that has the result of modifying the pilot's view which of course is unwanted.

I'm still toying around with various permutations of the cam definitions to see if I can come up with something. I'm not quite sure how A2A's shift-8 screen is coded to read through the definitions. Under normal circumstances the > arrow (which starts the pre-flight) goes to cameradefinition.0 which is the pitot tube, but with the EZCA cam definition in the .cfg it wants to go to that one first. If I change the ordering around it either borks the ezca external cams (like it does if you never ran the ezca config.exe in the first place) or it continually bumps each camera to the next one..

doesn't help that I am dead tired right now :p


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EZdok EZCA + 172
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 10:40 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:19 am
Posts: 413
Location: Europe
Thanks molleh.

I am not deep fimilar with manually editing EZDOK entries within aircraft.cfg, - but an naive idea maybe..

Molleh, what about trying to bring that "preflight views" into EZDOK as standard EZDOK views? I mean as additional views in my current defined camera list following my defined ones?

_________________
P3D v3.2
Addons: FSG2010, REX4 Direct+Soft Clouds, Hifi ASN, PMDG, Dodosim, A2A accusim all, Katana4X, Majestic, ORBX, Fly Tampa, DRZEWIECKI DESIGN, FSDreamteam, Flight Beam,..,..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EZdok EZCA + 172
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 10:41 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:55 pm
Posts: 663
Location: EGMC
If you set EZDok up as they instructed, numpad 2 is EDIT mode. So when you thought you were moving around, you was actually editing your pilot view. That's why I selected an external view. Its easier to move around if you have to. I did find though that I didn't have to move very much at all.

_________________
Tony
Intel i7-2600 3.40GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600 Ram, GTX580 SC DS 1536MB Graphics, Corsair AX 850, Windows 7 Premium 64bit, FSX Gold Accel. REX Ess+ OD, TrackIR 5, Saitek Yoke, X52Pro, Radio, Switch, Multi Panel, Trim Wheel CH Rudder Pedals, FSUIPC.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EZdok EZCA + 172
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 10:42 pm 
Offline
A2A Major

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:02 pm
Posts: 1177
That is something I am going to try next. It would work but would not be quite as elegant as having the pre-flight buttons move the camera along, but you're right it could work. I need to test what happens if the default camera definitions are erased.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EZdok EZCA + 172
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 11:42 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:19 am
Posts: 413
Location: Europe
Detected the following now at my system:

->Standard EZDOK Cockpit pilots view.
->Opening Preflight 2D panel.
->Klicking ">" arrow to get to next preflight item (view) in the right direction of preflight flow.
---> Result: As described above huge displacements to where my view should be. Also at aircrafts right side instead of left side.

But

->Klicking "<" arrow to get reversed through preflight items (view) everthing works fine.
->Views are perfect matched to where they should be.

Funny. :D

_________________
P3D v3.2
Addons: FSG2010, REX4 Direct+Soft Clouds, Hifi ASN, PMDG, Dodosim, A2A accusim all, Katana4X, Majestic, ORBX, Fly Tampa, DRZEWIECKI DESIGN, FSDreamteam, Flight Beam,..,..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EZdok EZCA + 172
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 11:51 pm 
Offline
A2A Major

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:02 pm
Posts: 1177
I posted that in my first reply, silly :P

I see what the shift-8 panel is coded to do now (I think.) It simple performs a "shift-s" camera change followed by "a"-key camera presses to move through the camera definitions. So even if you delete every single camera definition except the ezdok universal camera one, it still triggers the "inside the fuselage" view when you click any of the pre-flight buttons.

Adding custom ezca cameras to walk through each inspection area would work but it's still too "dirty", I want it to work properly with no strange behaviors ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EZdok EZCA + 172
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 6:42 am 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 1:56 pm
Posts: 104
This really is becomming quite a problem. If I shift to an outside view with EZDok I end up in the middle of the nose fuselage and then when I select back to cockpit it just shits around random outside views. Have to mess around with S and A keys then select virtual cockpit from fsx menu to get back inside.

The real issue is I use EZDok all the time with all my aircraft with no problems at all.

Really need this to work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EZdok EZCA + 172
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 7:10 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:19 am
Posts: 413
Location: Europe
molleh wrote:
I posted that in my first reply, silly :P

I see what the shift-8 panel is coded to do now (I think.) It simple performs a "shift-s" camera change followed by "a"-key camera presses to move through the camera definitions. So even if you delete every single camera definition except the ezdok universal camera one, it still triggers the "inside the fuselage" view when you click any of the pre-flight buttons.

Adding custom ezca cameras to walk through each inspection area would work but it's still too "dirty", I want it to work properly with no strange behaviors ;)


Sorry molleh :D

it was early in the morning, besides i had workload with
-troubleshooting
-reading different manuals
-first flight of accusim C172
-promoting and supporting users having problems using the C172 in german forums

:D

_________________
P3D v3.2
Addons: FSG2010, REX4 Direct+Soft Clouds, Hifi ASN, PMDG, Dodosim, A2A accusim all, Katana4X, Majestic, ORBX, Fly Tampa, DRZEWIECKI DESIGN, FSDreamteam, Flight Beam,..,..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EZdok EZCA + 172
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 12:06 pm 
Offline
A2A Major

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:02 pm
Posts: 1177
Finally I got something sorted out.

Thankfully A2A's scripting for the walk-around panel is XML so I was able to modify it by simple adding an extra "NEXT_SUB_VIEW" command to each station button. This takes care of the walk-around buttons moving the camera to the incorrect station before it.

Unfortunately I can't get the "next station" > arrow to work because it simply calls NEXT_SUB_VIEW. This calls up the EZdok universal camera since it is always next in the "aircraft" camera category. What I did for now is simply remove the "previous station" and "next station" arrows from the interface since they don't work properly with EZCA. Full functionality is still there, you just have to click through the buttons for each station instead of using the navigation arrows. I also modified the tooltip text.

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EZdok EZCA + 172
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 3:40 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:55 pm
Posts: 663
Location: EGMC
Any chance you could share this please? It would really nice to be able to do this properly, with having keep moving about.

Great work on getting that sorted, nice job :)

_________________
Tony
Intel i7-2600 3.40GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600 Ram, GTX580 SC DS 1536MB Graphics, Corsair AX 850, Windows 7 Premium 64bit, FSX Gold Accel. REX Ess+ OD, TrackIR 5, Saitek Yoke, X52Pro, Radio, Switch, Multi Panel, Trim Wheel CH Rudder Pedals, FSUIPC.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EZdok EZCA + 172
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 5:14 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:19 am
Posts: 413
Location: Europe
I am also interested as Tigerclaw :)

_________________
P3D v3.2
Addons: FSG2010, REX4 Direct+Soft Clouds, Hifi ASN, PMDG, Dodosim, A2A accusim all, Katana4X, Majestic, ORBX, Fly Tampa, DRZEWIECKI DESIGN, FSDreamteam, Flight Beam,..,..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EZdok EZCA + 172
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 5:21 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 5:52 pm
Posts: 305
Location: Somewhere near EGTC
I would be interested in the xml edits :)

_________________
ASUS Maximus VIII Hero mb
Intel i7 6700K 4 Core @4.5GHz
850 Pro 512Gb SSD for Win 10 64 bit, 1Tb 850 Pro SSD for P3Dv4.
Corsair Vengeance 32Gb DDR4 3000
nVidia 980 Ti
TrackIR 5, EZDOK and CH/Saitek controls and panels
Every A2A Accu-sim aircraft


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EZdok EZCA + 172
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 5:21 pm 
Offline
A2A Major

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:02 pm
Posts: 1177
I am awaiting permission from Scott to see if I can send out the modified file :idea:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EZdok EZCA + 172
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 11:18 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 11:14 am
Posts: 1
Molleh any update on sharing that profile?

I've yet to successfully preflight the airplane since release as my views are consistently 1 off from whatever spot the shift+8 pop up says I should be preflighting.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 81 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group