The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 4:10 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 11:44 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 11:28 am
Posts: 4
This is my first post, so hello first and foremost. I have tried searching for my issue and I could not find anything, unless I was not using the search function properly as I am fairly new to forums.
Prior to purchasing and installing the A2A C172, my P3D v3 started up fine with no issues loading saved scenarios. I was using Carenado's C172 at the time. After installing A2A's C172 trainer, I fell in love with the way that it performed and behaved. However, when I save a scenario and set it as the default scenario with the A2A Cessna, I get a CTD after the loading progress bar reaches 100%. It does not make it to the cockpit before the CTD. I have two saved scenarios with everything the same except for the aircraft. For now, my work around has been to load the scenario with a default aircraft, then when I get to the VC, I'll load the scenario with the A2A aircraft. Again, forgive me if this has already been discussed or is a known issue. Is there a fix for this? Perhaps it is only on my end. Ideally, I would like to just be able to start P3D with a default scenario having the A2A Cessna already loaded. Any advice, input or knowledge is greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 23, 2017 1:41 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 4960
Hello and welcome to the forums. :)

The issue you're describing is indeed known behaviour and the solution is to avoid saving one of the A2A aircraft as part of your default flight. The reason this can cause problems is because the A2A add-ons use something called SimConnect to interface with FSX/P3D. If SimConnect initialises whilst the host sim is loading its default flight, this seems to cause conflicts/errors and is a likely cause of the CTD in your case.

Ideally, load a default P3D aircraft such as the Beech Baron or Male M7 first, then switch to the A2A 172.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:55 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 11:28 am
Posts: 4
Nick M wrote:
Hello and welcome to the forums. :)

Ideally, load a default P3D aircraft such as the Beech Baron or Male M7 first, then switch to the A2A 172.

Cheers,
Nick


Thank you for that response. I did some research on simconnect and now have a better understanding. I saved a scenario with a default Baron 58 at the location I want and set that as default. Once fully loaded I switch the A2A Cessna and everything seems to be working okay now. Granted I have to wait for two loadings before i fly, but it's better than the CTD.

Regards,
Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 7:34 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 25846
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
If you where to load via and menu rather than direct into the sim you could probably get away with only have one load

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 10:26 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 11:28 am
Posts: 4
Lewis - A2A wrote:
If you where to load via and menu rather than direct into the sim you could probably get away with only have one load

thanks,
Lewis


If I am understanding correctly, once P3D starts with a default plane and I am at the main scenario/weather/airport/aircraft screen...I should be able to go ahead and select the A2A Cessna from the main screen and just have one load?

Thanks,
Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 11:13 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 25846
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Yes Michael, if you load into the GUI rather than straight into a flight its one less load.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 6:08 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 11:28 am
Posts: 4
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Yes Michael, if you load into the GUI rather than straight into a flight its one less load.

thanks,
Lewis


Sorry for the late response to this, but therein lies my problem. I always start P3D from the GUI. I never load directly into a flight. When I start P3D from the GUI, change the aircraft to the A2A Cessna, choose the airport and weather and attempt to fly...after the progress bar reaches 100%, P3D crashes to desktop. Event viewer shows a P3D fault but it is an “unknown module”. However, when I start P3D from the GUI, use a default aircraft, it loads properly. At that point only am I able to switch to the A2A Cessna. I basically have to go through two loads before I can fly. Any suggestions as to how to proceed? Thanks in advance.

Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2017 4:30 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 25846
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello Micheal,

this is normally due to a third party software being loaded for the first load. For example using a third party aircraft as your default flight can cause this.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group