The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 12:48 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2014 12:10 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 11:56 am
Posts: 3
Hi

I bought and installed A2A C172 Trainer today. However I do not get the airplane in its complete form; the graphics (interior and exterior) appear partially and many of airplane parts are missing. I installed Direct X as well as the Core Update 1.6 plus re installing SimConnect. How ever the issue still exists. Any advice?

Thanks

Reza


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:48 pm 
Version of FSX?

You probably need to install FSX SP2


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:54 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 11631
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello,

and welcome to the A2A simulation community and support forums. The issue you have is a common one that catches out new people to the sim and also some veteran simmers when re-installing. In order to use many add on's of course make sure you are up to date you will want to make sure your make sure you have the two FSX service packs or the Acceleration expansion package which includes the two service packs.

Once you install the two FSX service packs from Microsoft you will be able to use the Accu-sim C172 Trainer and most other add on aircraft that require FSX SP2.

Here's a link to the MS website;
http://www.microsoft.com/Products/Games ... fault.aspx

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2014 3:45 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 11:56 am
Posts: 3
Many thanks for your replies; I should have mentioned that I am using FSX Gold Edition with Acceleration pack which does not require SP2. Nevertheless, I am still facing the issue. Is there anything you advise me to try?

Thanks

Reza


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2014 4:10 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 11631
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello,

99% of the time the issue is due to SP2 or acceleration not being installed so its worth checking your installation of the sim and running the repair feature from the disc's.

1% of the time it can be third party issues or a sharder issue. For example ezdok camera software requires a config program to be run at the installation of all new aircraft, so if an ezdok user please refer to the manual or support forums/channel for that software.

We have one shader issue in all the years supporting FSX, in which a users shader cache was corrupt for fsx. You can delete the shader cache in FSX and at the next sim start a new one will be generated.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2014 6:07 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 11:56 am
Posts: 3
I re-installed Acceleration from its CD, and it solved the problem.

Many thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CapnAJ78, Exabot [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group