The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 7:09 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: C172 installed in P3D v4
PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 8:13 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 6:16 am
Posts: 14
I have just installed C172 in v 4 P3D. When i turned on the batteryknopf the Hole sim.goes black and I have to start the simulator again. The same happens When I use shift+M. What's wrong with my installation?
Greetings for help. Kaare


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:26 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5135
Hello Kaare,

I guess the first thing to check would be that the SimConnect client is installed. I've borrowed the image below from from forum member "Poppet", but this is what you should be doing to install SimConnect...

Image

Thanks,
Nick

P.S. Did you use the proper P3Dv4 installer from A2A when you installed the product?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 6:12 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 6:16 am
Posts: 14
Nick M wrote:
Hello Kaare,

I guess the first thing to check would be that the SimConnect client is installed. I've borrowed the image below from from forum member "Poppet", but this is what you should be doing to install SimConnect...

Image

Thanks,
Nick

P.S. Did you use the proper P3Dv4 installer from A2A when you installed the product?


Yes I use the proper P3Dv4 installer from A2A.
Thank you for help, but I am afraid to use what you have suggest. I have not FSX.
Thanks
Kaare


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 6:26 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5135
Kaare,

I understand, but even with a P3Dv4 installation, it's necessary to install this 'legacy' FSX-SP2-XPACK version of SimConnect if you don't already have it on your system. Without it, the A2A products won't be able communicate with P3D properly.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:28 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 6:16 am
Posts: 14
Kaare Skorpen wrote:
Nick M wrote:
Hello Kaare,

I guess the first thing to check would be that the SimConnect client is installed. I've borrowed the image below from from forum member "Poppet", but this is what you should be doing to install SimConnect...

Image

Thanks,
Nick

P.S. Did you use the proper P3Dv4 installer from A2A when you installed the product?


Yes I use the proper P3Dv4 installer from A2A.
Thank you for help, but I am afraid to use what you have suggest. I have not FSX.
Thanks
Kaare[/quote

Installed is OK. I hope that will fix my problems.thanks again for help. Kaare


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:01 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5135
OK - let us know if it doesn't fix the issue Kaare, or if you have any other problems.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 7:13 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 6:16 am
Posts: 14
Nick M wrote:
OK - let us know if it doesn't fix the issue Kaare, or if you have any other problems.

Thanks,
Nick

Hallo again.
Where can I see if the installation is ok.

Kaare


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 7:24 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5135
Kaare Skorpen wrote:
Where can I see if the installation is ok.
SimConnect should be shown as installed in the add/remove programs dialog in Windows. When you load the C172, are you still getting the same problem you originally described?

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:00 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 6:16 am
Posts: 14
Nick M wrote:
Kaare Skorpen wrote:
Where can I see if the installation is ok.
SimConnect should be shown as installed in the add/remove programs dialog in Windows. When you load the C172, are you still getting the same problem you originally described?

Nick

Hallo! I dont think I have innstalled SimConnect correct. When I come to manage and press it comes up: Microsoft Flight Simulator.Sim Connect.dll. When I press lib it coms up:managed,SimConnect.lib and SimConnect.msi. When I press Simconnect .msi it looks as a short installation.
Kaare


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:10 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5135
OK - if you double-clicked the SimConnect.msi file shown above you should be good Kaare: the short installation is normal. Can you open P3D and load the C172 and check if the original problem is still happening?

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:36 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 6:16 am
Posts: 14
Nick M wrote:
OK - if you double-clicked the SimConnect.msi file shown above you should be good Kaare: the short installation is normal. Can you open P3D and load the C172 and check if the original problem is still happening?

Thanks,
Nick


It seems good.
Thanks Nick for all help. I am from Norway but have for the last two years lived in Austria.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:56 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5135
Okay, sounds promising! Welcome to the forums here Kaare, and be sure to let us know if you have any other issues or questions. :wink:

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:59 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 6:16 am
Posts: 14
Nick M wrote:
Okay, sounds promising! Welcome to the forums here Kaare, and be sure to let us know if you have any other issues or questions. :wink:

Cheers,
Nick

Hallo again. To day is a lot of problems with the aircraft Sim from A2A. When i touch the batteriknopf.
The P3D v4 stops . I kan see some of the instruments in 30 sek. I had to start again. I am looking for the Simconnect. I dont think the installation is OK. I use Windows 10 . Where can I look to find it? Is it another way to get this Simconnect. Dovnloaded direct?????.
Greetings Kaare


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:27 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5135
Hello Kaare,

As mentioned above, you can check your Windows list of installed programs for the SimConnect entry.

However, it's probably best to check it's working properly by testing some of the A2A features in P3D itself.

I suggest you start P3D, load a default aircraft in the sim and then switch to the A2A Cessna via the "Vehicle" menu. Once you've done this, use shift + 7 to open the maintenance hangar and let us know what you see. Lots of red (failed) items which can't be fixed by left-clicking indicate a SimConnect problem.

However, if all seems OK in the hangar, we can look for a different cause for your problem. (Possibly a DX9 issue or something.)

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:53 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 6:16 am
Posts: 14
Nick M wrote:
Hello Kaare,

As mentioned above, you can check your Windows list of installed programs for the SimConnect entry.

However, it's probably best to check it's working properly by testing some of the A2A features in P3D itself.

I suggest you start P3D, load a default aircraft in the sim and then switch to the A2A Cessna via the "Vehicle" menu. Once you've done this, use shift + 7 to open the maintenance hangar and let us know what you see. Lots of red (failed) items which can't be fixed by left-clicking indicate a SimConnect problem.

However, if all seems OK in the hangar, we can look for a different cause for your problem. (Possibly a DX9 issue or something.)

Thanks,
Nick


General condition.....like new. With shift 7. Then I touch the battery with shift M and is black in the same sek.
IT is three dif. Modell. C172R- GOAR This model is OK. C172R-N990 CP goes in black.
Kaare
C172 defailt comes up black.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group