The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:07 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2016 4:24 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:42 am
Posts: 7
So yeah, to confirm, I own the GTN 750, 650 and now the 430 from Flight 1.

The only way I've found to select between all three is to rename the panel.cfg files (this is for the 182) based on when I want to use either the 430 or the 650/750. It would be great if A2A could let me select between all three when the Flight1 GPS option is chosen in the aircraft config. Until I have a clunky workaround so it's no big deal.

Cheers,

Ian


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 4:04 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 3:39 am
Posts: 55
I'm looking for the required modifications to alternatively use Flight1's GTN650 or the GNS430. I have the GTN650 in all my A2A planes, but bought in addition the GNS430 for use in the Texan. Can anyone help with the required files?

_________________
Happy flying!
Alexander


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2017 12:19 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2017 2:53 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Coventry, UK
Hello,

Managed to install the 530 into the 172 with no problems. Even the knobs animations are working, so that's nice. The only issues is (and this is a very small issue, mind you) that the sound used for the knob rotation sound seems to have some sort of digital distortion right at the start. It sounds like it's clipping. I'm inclined to believe that's a A2A sound file. Would be nice if in a future update you guys could get around to smoothing that sound out.

I apologise if i'm making a big deal out of this, but it's probably the only issue i managed to find with the 172.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2017 5:36 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 6:14 pm
Posts: 42
Hello all,

I have purchased the 172 a few days ago, increasing the number of my A2A aircraft to six (182, Comanche, Texan, Cub and Connie). I have been using the excellent Flight1 GTN750 in the 182 and the Comanche but I am considering buying either the GNS 530 or 430 from Flight1.

I am wondering if these are supported, I mean, is there a simple way to install them in the 172 please? If they are not supported I will not buy them.

Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2017 5:50 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2017 2:53 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Coventry, UK
Hello

I have the Flight1 530 in all my A2A planes. It's really easy to set up. Just open the configurator for the particular plane, go to the GPS section and choose the RealityXP 530. Save the config. Now open the Flight1 configurator and find your plane in the list. It should have a RealityXP logo next to the name. Select it and click on "replace RealityXP". That's all. Everything in the cockpit works as it should, even the menu that switches between the GPS and the normal radio stack. The only thing is that if you change your config, you'll have to reapply the Flight1 configurator again. Also, if you use FSX:SE, make sure you choose FSX boxed from the Flight1 configurator. If you choose the Steam version, you'll only be able to see the addon planes you bought via Steam.

The thing to remember is that this method is not officially supported, but I think plenty of people use it without any issues, myself included.

Hope that helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2017 6:19 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 5:03 am
Posts: 3355
Good to know guys!

I do have the 650, but I'm interested to get either the 530 or 430 as it would be more "fitting" in my opinion.

-Esa


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2017 6:43 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 25820
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
kityatyi wrote:
Hello all,

I have purchased the 172 a few days ago, increasing the number of my A2A aircraft to six (182, Comanche, Texan, Cub and Connie). I have been using the excellent Flight1 GTN750 in the 182 and the Comanche but I am considering buying either the GNS 530 or 430 from Flight1.

I am wondering if these are supported, I mean, is there a simple way to install them in the 172 please? If they are not supported I will not buy them.

Thank you!


Hello,

at the time of this posting they are not officially supported. There are some user work around however.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2017 8:36 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 3:39 am
Posts: 55
Thank you for clarification Lewis. What makes it so difficult to include the F1 GNS when you have all set up for their GTN and the GNS visuals available from the Reality XP integration? I don't get it not to support this option officially???

_________________
Happy flying!
Alexander


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2017 8:44 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 2675
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
The aircraft 3D models need to be altered to accommodate the GPS unit in the panel. This adds more artifacts to the 3d model and as I understand it, the engine limitations for objects have been reached in nearly all of the Accusim aircraft. In order to incorporate more, something first has to be removed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2017 9:05 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2017 2:53 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Coventry, UK
Surely that shouldn't be a problem. The Flight1 530 and the RealityXP 530 are identical. They don't need separate models. And what's more, the Flight1 gauge works just fine. Radios work, AP slaving works. It even tells you when you didn't align the course in your HSI properly with the GPS course.

I think it has to do with official support. The more things you declare as compatible, the more time you need to invest in ensuring that compatibility. So they're happy with actively supporting the RealityXP unit knowing that the Flight1 unit works just fine, and only offering passive support for it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group